Identification: All sheep must be identified individually with appropriate ear tags issued in accordance with the requirements of the National Sheep Identification System (NSIS).

Movement Documentation: All consignments of sheep being moved must be accompanied by a completed dis- patch document. Individual details of each sheep in the consignment must be re- corded on the document. Sheep from non-restricted flocks only can be moved to shows. In the case of flocks restricted following diagnosis of scrapie, sheep possess-ing the ARR/ARR genotype only may be exhibited. The movement of these ARR/ ARR genotype sheep must be accompanied by the relevant movement permit (SCR/10), which can be obtained fromthe local

District Veterinary Office in the county where the flock is located.

AIM Notification: The movement of sheep to and from an Agricultural Show within the State must be recorded on AIM. This is done using a copy of the owners sheep dispatch document as follows:

  1. The owner/keeper presents the signed and completed dispatch document to the show secretary who checks it to ensure that it is completed in full.
  2. The show secretary fills in the MART section of the dispatch document with (i) the show number, (ii) the date of the move back to the source holding (iii) stamps it with the show stamp and (iv) signs the dispatch document.
  3. The show secretary then forwards the completed pink section of the dispatch document to the local DVO within 7 days of the show movement.
  4. The show secretary keeps white copy for his/her records.
  5. The source/destination keeper keeps the bottom yellow copy to enter it into their flock register.

Flock Register: All movements of sheep to and from shows must be recorded in the keeper’s flock register.

Exports to Northern Ireland :

  • All sheep must be accompanied by a TRACES intra-community trade certificate for ovine animals. A TRACES message, corresponding with the TRACES certificate, will be sent for each animal or consignment being dispatched to the show (this will be performed by Department officials of the DVO).
  • Exhibitors are advised to contact the show society in Northern Ireland well in advance of any show to determine the suitability of the show for return of animals (e.g. premises and sheep status), and whether the authorities will have officials and veterinary staff present to supervise and process documentation for animals returning to origin.

Attendance of sheep from scrapie monitored flocks at shows and sales in 2013 Shows between 1st May and 31st October

  • Sheep from Scrapie Monitored Flocks2 will be permitted to attend Agricultural Shows taking place between 1st May and 31st October, without restriction or separation from other categories of sheep. These flocks are flocks either accredited (full member) or in the process of accreditation (probationary member) for exporting sheep (that might not possess ARR/ARR genotypes).
  • Please note that there are additional rules in relation to shows taking place outside of this period above.

Contact Pat Naughton 086 320 3292

Entry Fee €5.00—Prizes 1st – €35.  2nd – €25.  3rd -€15. (unless otherwise stated)

Main Sponsors: Kepak, Athleague

Class 94. Best Galway/ Roscommon Ram, 1yr or older

Class 95.Best Pen of 2 Galway/Roscommon Ewes, 2 Yrs or older

Class 96.Best Pen of 2 Galway/Roscommon Hogget Ewes

Class 97.Best Pen of 2 Galway/Roscommon Ewe Lambs

Class 98 .Best Pen of 2 Cross Bred Butchers Lambs

Class 99.Best Pen of 2 Cross Bred French Market Lambs (44kg)

The KEPAK Perpetual Cup will be awarded to the winner.

Class 100.Best Pedigree Suffolk Ram, 1Yr or older.

Class 101.Best Pedigree Suffolk Ram Lamb

Class 102 Best Pedigree Suffolk  Hogget  or aged ewe

Class 103.Best  Pedigree Suffolk Ewe Lamb

Class 104.Best Wooled Sheep of the Show

Class 105.Best Pair of Cross Bred Ewe Hoggets for Breeding

Class 106.Best Pair of Cross Bred Ewes for Breeding, 2Yrs or older.

Class 107.Best Pair of Cross Bred  Ewe Lambs for breeding

Class 108.Best Pedigree Texel Hogget or Aged Ram

Class 109.Best Pedigree Texel Hogget or Aged Ewe

Class 110.Best Pedigree Texel Ram Lamb

Class 111.Best Pedigree Texel Ewe Lamb

Class 112.Best Pedigree Charolais Ram, Hogget or Aged Ram

Class 113.Best Pedigree Charolais Ram Lamb

Class 114.Best Pedigree Charolais Ewe Lamb

Class 115.Best Pedigree Charolais Ewe, Hogget or Aged Ewe

Class 116.Best Pedigree Vendeen Hogget or aged Ram

Class 117.Best Pedigree Vendeen Hogget or aged Ewe

Class 118.Best Pedigree Vendeen Ram Lamb

Class 119.Best Pedigree Vendeen Ewe Lamb

Class 120 FREE CLASS  Best Non-Pedigree Ewe Lamb shown by a child under 14 years old

Trophy for 1st, 2nd and 3rd Prize-winners (age condition strictly enforced)

Generously Sponsored by Andy Hanly

Class 122 Best TEXEL Sheep of the Show

Roscommon Credit Union perpetual Cup awarded to winner

Class 123 Best CHAROLAIS Sheep of the Show

The Timothy Morris Memorial perpetual Trophy awarded to winner

Class 124 Best SUFFOLK Sheep of the Show

The Patrick Gordon Perpetual cup awarded to winner

Class 125 Best GALWAY/ROSCOMMON Sheep of the Show

The William Tully Memorial Cup awarded to winner

Class 126 Best VENDEEN Sheep of the Show

Macra na Feirme Perpetual Cup will be awarded to the winner

CHAMPION SHEEP OF THE SHOW

The John Kenny Perpetual Trophy will be awarded to the winner.

1Ltr Liquid  Thrive Sheep Sponsored by Anthony Moran , Agri Lloyd.

Identification: All animals must be individually identified with plastic ear tags issued in accordance with the requirements of the National Sheep Identification System(NSIS) and National Goat Identification System (NGIS).

Movement Documentation: All consignments of sheep and goats being moved must be accompanied by a completed dispatch document.   Individual details of each animal in the consignment must be recorded.

Flock Register: All movement of animals to and from shows must be recorded in your flock register

AIM Notification: The movement of goats to and from an Agricultural Show within the State must be recorded on AIM. This is done using a copy of the keeper’s goat dispatch document as follows:

  1. The owner/keeper presents the signed and completed dispatch document to the show secretary who checks that it is completed in full.
  2. The show secretary fills in the MART section of the dispatch document with (i) the show number, (ii) the date of the move back to the source holding, (iii) stamps it with the show stamp and (iv) signs it.
  3. The show secretary then forwards the completed yellow section of the dispatch document to the local DVO within 7 days of the show movement.
  4. The show secretary keeps white copy for his/her records.
  5. The source/destination keeper keeps the bottom blue copy to enter it into their herd register.

Ultimate responsibility for fulfilling this requirement lies with the Show Secretary.

Herd Register: All movements of goats to and from shows must be recorded in the keeper’s goat herd register.

Attendance of goats from monitored herds at shows and sales in 2013

Shows between 1st May and 31st October

Goats from Scrapie Monitored Herds will be permitted to attend Agricultural Shows taking place between 1st May and 31st October, without additional controls or separation from other categories of goats.

Please note that additional rules apply to Shows and Sales taking place outside of the period above

See Dept. of Agriculture Requirements re Goats

Contact: Pat Naughton 086 320 3292

Sponsorship by John Finnegan, Cloverhill

Entry Fee: €5.00. Prizes:  1st €20,  2nd €10,  3rd €5.

  • Class 128: Best Registered /Unregistered Milking Goat
  • Class 129: Best Kid
  • Class 130: Best Pygmy Goat
  • Class 131: Best Part-Bred Kid
  • Class 132: Best Goatling

Champion Goat of the Show & Runner Up

Open to 1st prizewinner, all classes – Prize: Connaught Gold Bag of feed