HORSE CLASSES

Best Irish Draught Mare/Appendix/Upgrade Draught Mare: 1st: Bridget Heery, Dublin, 2nd: Liam Lynskey, Swinford; 3rd: Bridget Devaney, Crossmolina; Best Mare in Foal or with foal at foot most likely to produce Heavyweight Hunter: 1st: Bridget Devaney, Crossmolina, 2nd: Mike Egan Charlestown, 3rd: Liam Lynskey, Swinford; Best Mare in Foal or with Foal at foot most likely to produce a Lightweight Hunter. 1st: Martin Murphy, Swinford,: 2nd: Sharon Mannion,  Ballinahown, 3rd: Charles Woollard, Ballinacargy; Breeders Brood Mare & Foal:  1st: Martin Murphy, Swinford, 2nd: Michael Egan, Charlestown, 3rd: Sharon Mannion, Athlone; Best Irish Draught Filly or Colt Foal:  1st: Paddy Dunning, Moate, 2nd: Ann Rabitte, Clara, 3rd: Bridget Devaney, Crossmolina; Best Colt Foal—Non-Thoroughbred (excluding Irish Draught):  1st: Michael Dooner, Athlone,  2nd: Vicky Foster, Co Offaly, 3rd: Pat Carty, Athlone; Best Filly Foal (Non Thoroughbred, Excluding Irish Draught): 1st: Padraig Arthur, Kiltoom,  2nd: Martin Murphy, Swinford, 3rd: Joe & John Joe Grace, Roscrea; Best Yearling  Filly:  1st: Paddy Dunning, Moate, Best 2Yr Old Colt/Gelding:  1st: Paddy Dunning, Moate, 2nd: Jim Boland, Co Laois; Best 2Yr Old Filly:  1st: Liam Lynskey, Swinford, 2nd: PJ Sheerin, Horseleap, 3rd: Anthony Mannion, Ballinahown; Best 3Yr Old Colt/Gelding:  1st: PJ Glynn, Athlone, 2nd: Vicky Foster:Co Offaly,

Best 3Yr Old Filly:  1st: Hazel McVeigh, Co Longford, 2nd: Lisa & George;  Best Heavy, Working type Farm Horse any age, any breed  (Mare, Colt, Filly,, Gelding): 1st: Joe Egan, Co Longford, 2nd: Joe Egan, Co Longford, 3rd: Emer McAuley; Best Coloured Horse any age (Filly, Colt, Gelding etc), at foot: 1st: Sharon Byrne, Co Mayo, 2nd: Aisling Hughes, Co Galway,  3rd: Niall Leonard,  Kiltoom; Best Coloured Brood Mare (in foal or foal at foot):  1st: Niall Leonard, Kiltoom;

Best Hunter Shown in Hand over 15.2 h.h:  1st: Sharon Byrne,  2nd: Aisling Hughes, Co Galway,

3rd: Michael Keaveney, Mullingar, Best Hunter shown in Hand under 15.2 h.h:  1st: Valerie Davis, Co Donegal;  2nd: Kate McMahon, Athenry, 3rd: Noel Heagerty, Castlerea, Best Lightweight Ridden Show Hunter:  1st: Valerie King, 2nd: Naomi Ruane, Knockcroghery, Best  Ridden Hunter over 15.2.h.h: 1st: Michael Keaveney, Mullingar, 2nd: Naomi Ruane, Knockcroghery,  Best Ridden Hunter under 15.2 h.h:  1st: KateMcMahon:Athenry,  2nd: Mel King,   3rd: Caroline Boyd,  Castlecoote; Champion Young Horse of the Show:  1st: PJ Glynn, Athlone; Reserve Champion Young Horse of the Show: 1st: Liam Lynskey, Swinford;

 

 Hannons Hotel Roscommon & Horse Sport Ireland; All Ireland Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship 2017.

1st: Bridget Devanney, Crossmolina, Co Mayo;  Raymond Sloyan, Ballyhaunis, Co Mayo:  Grey Filly, Fast Elm, By Fast Silver Elms, Choice By Elm Hill:  2nd:Richard Duffy. Westport, Co Mayo: Richard Duffy, Westport, Co Mayo: Unnamed Chestnut Filly, By Gortfree Hero,  Bridgemount Star, By Gosvenor Lad: 3rd            Sean Scannell, Ballyvourney, Co Cork: Sean Scannell, Ballyvourney, Co Cork      Chestnut Filly, By Cappa Cassanova        Clountane Countess, By Castana: 4th :Eddie Murphy, Charlestown, Co Mayo: Eddie Murphy, Charlestown, Co Mayo        Grey /Roan Filly, Inishfree Little Gem, By Inishfree The Holy Grail Inishfree Grey Knave, By Annaghdown Star:  5th: Ian & Ally Mc Sorley, Castlederg, Co Tyrone; Carmel Fitzgerald, Ballyhaunis, Co Mayo      Grey Filly Cloonan Lilac By Inishfree The Holy Grail, Cloonan Misty By Gurraun Zidane: 6th: Paddy Corbett, Thurles, Co Tipperary: Paddy Corbett, Thurles, Co Tipperary: Unnamed Grey Filly By Carrickrock, Close Shave    Shevry Queen, By Coille Mor.

Horse Sport Ireland & Mayo Roscommon Breeders Group Performance Showjumping Class.

1st: Ronan Arthur, Kiltoom, Roscommon; Sligo Candy Boy, Lux Z: 2nd: Pat Carty, the Pigeons, Athlone; Sligo Candy Boy, Kings Master; 3rd: Charles Hanley, Claremorris, Co Mayo; Captain Caruso, Womanise, Cruising.

Horse Sport Ireland & Mayo Roscommon Breeders Group, Performance Event Foal Class.

1st: Diana Warrington, Naas, Co Kildare; VDL Douglas, Highland King; 2nd: Michael Dooner, Glasson, Athlone, Loughamoe Guy, Vanity Faire; 3rd: Martin Murphy, Swinford, Co Mayo, Sligo Candy Boy, Loughamoe Guy.

Horse Sport Ireland & Mayo Roscommon Breeders Group – 3 year old Performance Sport Horse

1st: John McDonald, Crossmolina, Co Mayo, Voss, Quattro B; 2nd: John McDonald, Crossmolina, Co Mayo, Womaniser; 3rd: Deirdre Keegan, Roscommon, PB Dun Connemara Pony.

PONY CLASSES – IN HAND PONIES

Best Brood Mare not exceeding 148cm, in Foal or Foal at foot: 1stMichael J Galvin, Milltown Malbay; 2nd: Catherine Boylan, Tyrellspass; 3rd: Kieron Hanley, Athleague; Best Foal, Colt or Filly – Progeny of class 29 – Sire to be named: 1st: Catherine Boylan, Tyrellspass; Mare & Foal Combination Championship: 1st: Catherine Boylan, Tyrellspass; Best 2 year old Colt, Gelding or Filly shown in hand, not exceeding 148cm: 1st: Michael J Galvin,  Milltown Malbay; 2nd: Emma Naughton, Athlone; 3rd: Adrian Kenny; Best Pony, any age, not exceeding 148cm: 1st: Michael J Galvin, Milltown Malbay; 2nd: Evelyn Sheridan; 3rd: Deirdre Coyne, Ballintubber; Best Pony not exceeding 138cm: 1st: Valerie Davis, Lifford; 2nd: Alannah Thorington, Co Sligo; Best Pony not exceeding 128cm: 1st: Deirdre Coyne, Ballintubber; 2nd: Michael J Galvin, Milltown Malbay; 3rd: Zara Thorington, Co Sligo, Best Miniature Pony. (i.e. Small Horses): 1st: Deirdre Fahy, Galway; 2nd: Gary Flaherty, 3rd: John Duke, Fuerty,  Best Coloured Pony not exceeding 148cm: 1st: Jennifer Payne, Ballintubber; Best Pony & Handler under 16.  Combined Adjudication Class 50/50: 1st: Evelyn Sheridan, 2nd: Holly Crosby, Ballinasloe,

3rd: Holly Crosby, Ballinasloe, In hand Champion: 1st: Danielle Conaghan, Co Donegal, 2nd: Deirdre Coyne, Ballintubber;

RIDDEN PONY CLASSES

Best Lead Rein Ponies, Mares or Geldings 4 Yr Old and over, Riders U-8: 1st: Kieron Hanley, Athleague; 2nd: Chloe Coyne, Ballintubber; 3rd: Ross McNamara -Kelly; First Ridden Ponies, Mares or Geldings, 4 years or over, not exceeding 133cm.  Riders U-10:

1st: Ava Egan, 2nd: Katelyn Woods, 3rd: Keelan Duke, Fuerty, Ridden Mountain & Moorland Ponies – Riders U-16: 1st: Hollie Crosbie, Ballinasloe; 2nd: Ava Egan, 3rd: Conor Duke, Fuerty,

Family Pony, Open to mares and geldings 4 years and over.  Riders U- 16: 1st: Katelyn Woods,

2nd: Ryan Duke, Fuerty, 3rd: Zara Doyle, Roscommon, Riding Class for mares and geldings, 4 years and over.  Riders age appropriate to the Pony’s height: 1st:  Evelyn Sheridan, Co Donegal,

2nd: Hollie,Crosbie ,Ballinasloe, 3rd: Lauren Coyne, Ballintubber, Ridden Connemara Class:

1st: Katelyn Woods, 2nd: Conor,Duke, Fuerty, 3rd: Ryan Duke, Fuerty, Best Fine Hunting Pony:

1st: Keelan Duke, Fuerty, 2nd: Caoimhe Murray, Athleague; 3rd: Conor Duke, Fuerty,  Best Turned out Pony & Rider: 1st: Robyn Hanley, Athleague; 2nd: Ryan Duke,Fuerty, 3rd: Caoimhe Murray, Athleague, Champion Ridden Pony of the Show: 1st: Robyn Crosbie, Ballinasloe; Reserve Champion Ridden Pony of the Show: Hollie Crosbie, Ballinasloe;

DONKEY CLASSES

Best Donkey any age, shown in Hand:1st: Frank Flanelly, Co Sligo, Best Donkey Foal:1st:Frank Flanelly Co Sligo;

DRIVING EVENTS

Traditional Road Cart Competition – Road Carts only:1st: :Tom Crean, Ballymurray; 2nd:Joe:Egan; 3rd: Emer:McAuley; Driving for Style and Appearance in a traditional vehicle – Round Trap, Gig or Sidecar:1st: Joe Egan; 2nd: Angela Connolly, Boyle; 3rd: Tom Crean, Ballymurray; Best turned out handler and vehicle:1st: Tom Crean, Ballymurray; 2nd:Frank Williams, Portlaoise; 3rd: Daniel McHugh, Boyle;

CATTLE CLASSES

Best Pedigree Charolais Bull Calf born on or after 1st Sept.’16:1st: John Barry Moran, 2nd: John Barry Moran,3rd: Bernard Battles, Best Pedigree Charolais Heifer Calf born on or after 1 Sept ‘16:1st: Martin O’Connor, Strokestown; Pedigree Belgian Blue Male/Female born after 1 September 2016:1st: George Hegarty, Longford; 2nd: Joe Davis, Williamstown, Best Pedigree Male Calf born on or after 1 January 2017:1st: Paddy Farrell, Co. Leitrim; 2nd: Michael Gunn,:Elphin; Best Pedigree Female Calf born on or after 1 January 2017 1st: Michael Gunn, Elphin; Best Female born between 1 January & 31 August 2016:1st: Michael Gunn, Elphin; Best Shorthorn Heifer, Born in 2015:1st: Lisa Dowd, Creggs; Best Shorthorn Heifer born in 2016:1st: Lisa Dowd, Creggs; 2nd: Shane Hynes, Athlone; Best Shorthorn Heifer Calf born in 2017:1st: Lisa  Dowd, Creggs;:2nd: Paddy Farrell, Leitrim; Village:3rd: Shane Hynes, Athlone; Best Pedigree Hereford Bull Calf born on or after 1st September 2016:1st: Paddy Farrell, Leitrim; Village:2nd: Coote Geelan, Leitrim; 3rd: Coote Geelan, Leitrim;

Best Pedigree Angus Cow: 1st: Michael & Oliver Flanagan,:Athlone; Best Pedigree Angus Heifer born prior to 1st Sept. 2016:1st: Lisa  Dowd,:Creggs; 2nd: Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Athlone:3rd: Kevin Diffley, Co. Leitrim;

Best Pedigree Angus Heifer born on or after 1st Sept. 2016:1st: Dermot Kilcrann, Tarmonbarry; 2nd: Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Athlone:3rd: John :Farrell, Best Pedigree Angus Bull Calf born on or after 1st Sept. 2016:1st: John  Farrell, Strokestown; 2nd: John Farrell, Strokestown; 3rd: Kevin Diffley, Co. Leitrim;

Best Charolais Heifer Calf born in 2017:1st: James & Michael Brady, Castlerea; 2nd: James & Michael:Brady, Castlerea; Best Non Pedigree Belgian Blue Bull  Calf  born in 2017:1st:  Joe:Davis, Williamstown; 2nd: James & Michael Brady, Castlerea; Best Non Pedigree Belgian Blue Heifer  born in 2017:1st: Joe Davis, Williamstown; 2nd: Noel & Dee Claffey, Kilbeggan; 3rd: James & Michael Brady, Castlerea; Best Non Pedigree Limousin Bull born in 2017:1st: Maxwell Brothers, Ballinagare; 2nd: George Hegarty, Longford; Best Non Pedigree Limousin  Heifer born in 2017:1st: Eamon Cleary, Mullingar; 2nd: Shane Hynes, Athlone:3rd: Shane Hynes, Athlone; Best Heifer (any breed) with not more than 2 permanent teeth:1st: James & Michael Brady, Castlerea; 2nd: Joe Davis, Williamstown; 3rd: John & Oliver :Flanagan, Athlone; Best Continental type bullock without permanent teeth:1st: John Clyne, Lanesboro; 2nd: Maxwell Brothers, Ballinagare; 3rd: Lisa :Higgins, Best continental type heifer without permanent teeth:1st: David & Lauren McMahon, Strokestown; 3rd: K & A Brady, Cavan; Best Bullock (any breed) with 2 or more permanent teeth. 1st: John Clyne, Lanesboro; Best  Non pedigree Heifer or Bullock of any breed/any age :1st: John Clyne, Lanesboro; 2nd: James & Michael Brady, Castlerea; 3rd: John & Oliver Flanagan, Athlone; Best Weanling Male Calf (non-pedigree) born in 2017 (to be led):1st: Lisa Dowd, Creggs; 2nd: George Hegarty, Longford; 3rd: James & Michael Brady, Castlerea; Best Weanling Female Calf (non-pedigree) born in 2017:1st: Eamon Cleary, Mullingar; 2nd: James & Michael Brady, Castlerea; 3rd: James & Michael Brady, Castlerea; Best Butchers Heifer – Maximum Weight 500kg:1st: James Brady, Castlerea; 2nd: David Gibbons, Strokestown; Roscommon Show Champion Breeding Heifer:1st: David McMahon, 2nd: Noel & Dee Claffey, Kilbeggan; 3rd: K & A Brady Cavan; Best Roscommon Male/Female Weanling calf  – born in 2017:1st: Maxwell Brothers, Ballinagare; 2nd: James & Michael Brady, Castlerea; 3rd: James & Michael Brady, Castlerea; Best Stockperson under 16 years of age  –  :1st: Emma Hynes, Athlone; 2nd: K & A Brady, Cavan; 3rd: Shane Hynes, Athlone; Best Lady Handler :1st: Erin Brady, 2nd: Linda Flanagan, 3rd: Nicole McPadden:  Best First Time Handler :1st: Evan Glynn, 2nd: Joshua Cronin, Strokestown; 3rd: Tia Cronin, Strokestown; Overall Champion Angus : Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Athlone; Reserve Champion Angus: John Farrell, Strokestown;

SHEEP CLASSES

Best Galway/ Roscommon Ram, 1yr or older1st:  Kevin & Emmet Beirne, 2nd:  William Dolan, Brideswell; 3rd: William Dolan, Brideswell;  Best Pen of 2 Galway/Roscommon Ewes, 2 Yrs or older1st: William Dolan, Brideswell; 2nd:  William Dolan, Brideswell; 3rd:  William Dolan, Brideswell; Best Pen of 2 Galway/Roscommon Hogget Ewes1st: William Dolan, Brideswell; 2nd:  William Dolan, Brideswell; 3rd:  William Dolan, Brideswell; Best Pen of 2 Galway/Roscommon Ewe Lambs;1st: William Dolan, Brideswell; 2nd:  William Dolan, Brideswell; 3rd:  William Dolan, Brideswell;  Best Pen of 2 Cross Bred Butchers Lambs;1st: Laura Connell, Granard; 2nd:  Lavin Bros. Strokestown; 3rd:  Laura Connell, Granard;  Best Pen of 2 Cross Bred French Market Lambs (44kg);1st:  Frank Gibbons, Strokestown;  2nd:  Frank Gibbons, Strokestown;   3rd:  Lavin Bros, Strokestown; Best Pedigree Suffolk Ram, 1Yr or older;1st: Charles Reilly, Mohill;   2nd:  Charles Reilly, Mohill; Best Pedigree Suffolk Ram Lamb;1st: Kenneth Bailey, Tulsk;  2nd:  Charles Reilly, Mohill;  Best Pedigree Suffolk Hogget or aged ewe;1st: Kenneth Bailey, Tulsk;  2nd:  Kenneth Bailey, Tulsk;   3rd:  Charles Reilly, Mohill;  Best Pedigree Suffolk Ewe Lamb; 1st: Kenneth Bailey, Tulsk;  2nd:  Charles Reilly, Mohill;   3rd:  Kenneth Bailey,Tulsk; Best Wooled Sheep of the Show;1st: William Dolan, Brideswell;  2nd:  Lavin Bros.,Strokestown;   3rd:  William Dolan, Brideswell; Best Pair of Cross Bred Ewe Hoggets for Breeding;1st: Lavin Bros, Strokestown; 2nd:  William Dolan, Brideswell; Best Pair of Cross Bred Ewes for Breeding, 2Yrs or older;1st: Lavin Bros, Strokestown; 2nd:  Laura Connell, Granrd; 3rd:   Laura Connell, Granard;  Best Pair of Cross Bred Ewe Lambs for breeding; 1st: Lavin Bros, Strokestown; 2nd:  Laura Connell, Granard 3rd:  William Brandon, Donamon; Best Pedigree Texel Hogget or Aged Ram;1st: Enda Turley, Athlone;  Best Pedigree Texel Hogget or Aged Ewe;1st: Alma Brennan, Creevy; 2nd:  Kenneth Bailey, Ballintubber, 3rd:  Lavin Bros, Strokestown; Best Pedigree Texel Ram Lamb;1st: Alma Brennan, Creevy; 2nd:  Lavin Bros, Strokestown; 3rd:  Frank Gibbons, Strokestown;  Best Pedigree Texel Ewe Lamb;1st: Alma Brennan, Creevy; 2nd:  Alma Brennan, Creevy, 3rd:  Lavin Bros, Strokestown; Best Pedigree Charolais Ram, Hogget or Aged Ram;1st: David Malone, Ballintubber; 2nd:  Frank Gibbons, Strokestown; 3rd:  William Brandon, Donamon; Best Pedigree Charolais Ram Lamb;1st: Frank Gibbons, Strokestown; 2nd:  Frank Gibbons, Strokestown; 3rd:  David Malone, Ballintubber;  Best Pedigree Charolais Ewe Lamb;1st: Frank Gibbons, Strokestown; 2nd:  John Farrell, Strokestown; 3rd:  John Farrell, Strokestown; Best Pedigree Charolais Ewe, Hogget or Aged Ewe;1st: Frank Gibbons, Strokestown;2nd:  William Brandon, Donamon; 3rd:  Lavin Bros, Strokestown; Best Pedigree Vendeen Hogget or aged Ram;1st: Ciaran Coughlan, Ferbane; 2nd:  Ciaran Coughlan, Ferbane; 3rd:  Cyril & Keith Anderson, Co Westmeath;

Best Pedigree Vendeen Hogget or aged Ewe;1st: Cyril & Keith Anderson, Co Wexford; 2nd:  Ciaran Coughlan, Ferbane; 3rd:  Cyril & Keith Anderson, Co Westmeath; Best Pedigree Vendeen Ram Lamb;1st:  Ciaran Coughlan, Ferbane; 2nd:  Ciaran Coughlan, Ferbane; 3rd:  Cyril & Keith Anderson, Co Westmeath;Best Pedigree Vendeen Ewe Lamb;1st: Ciaran Coughlan, Ferbane;   2nd:  Cyril & Keith Anderson, Co Westmeath;    3rd:  Ciaran Coughlan, Ferbane;  Best Non-Pedigree Ewe Lamb shown by a child under 14 years old;1st: Paul & Brian Dolan, Brideswell; 2nd:  David Malone, Ballintubber; 3rd:  Kiera Malone, Ballintubber;

Champion Charolais; 1st: David Malone, Ballintubber; Champion Sheep of the Show;1st:  Charles Reilly, Mohill; Champion Suffolk;1st: Charles Reilly, Mohill; Champion Texel; 1st: Alma Brennan, Creevy;

DOG SHOW

AV Best Puppy Bitch: 1st: Frank Garvey, Mayo: 2nd: Doreen Downey, Mount Talbot :3rd: Dorcas Taylor, Ballinagare: AV Best Puppy Dog:1st:Michaela Morley:2nd:Marie Hanmore:3rd:Elizabeth Tilson:

Best Setter/Red English Gordon:1st:Sharon Kelly, Mullingar:2nd: :Annette Walshe, Kilrooskey:3rd: :Eamonn Glynn, Kiltoom: Best Pointer:1st: :Martina Kearney:2nd: :Edel McManus:3rd: :Philip O’Reilly: Best Cavalier: :1st:Teresa Morley, Racecourse Road: AV Best Retriever:1st:Marie Hannmore:2nd: :Madeleine Cummins:3rd: :Paul King: Best Spaniel – Springer/Cocker:1st:Claire Collins Longford:2nd: :Adeleine McManus, Moate : Best Jack Russell:1st:Edel McManus:2nd: :Emma Winston :3rd: :Emma Naughton: Best Terrier (except Jack Russell):1st:Padraig Burke, Ballinasloe:2nd: :Sharon Kelly, Mullingar:3rd: :Sue, Castlerea: Best Utility:1st:Martina Blake:2nd: :Rosemary Chambers:3rd: :Sue Duke, Fuerty: Best Foreign Breed:1st:Elizabeth Tilson, Cavan:2nd: :Rebecca Diffley, Cloverhill :3rd: :Caoimhe Fahy, Galway: Best Toy except Cavalier & Pomeranian:1st:Michaela Morley:2nd: :Lisa Hartley:3rd: :Teresa Cunningham: Best Border Collie: :1st:Madeleine Cummins, Mayo:2nd: :John Cummins, Mayo:3rd: :Donal Rogers, Strokestown: Best Rough Collie:1st:Miriam Hastings: Best Guard Dog:1st:Sandra Meehan:2nd: :Sharon Kelly, Mullingar :3rd: :Tom Hill, Cavan: Best Working Dog (other than those in classes 13, 14 & 15) – St Bernard, Newfoundland/Huskey:1st:Sharon Kelly:2nd: :Sandra Meehan :3rd: :Claire Collins: Best Hound: :1st:Sharon Kelly, Mullingar:2nd: :Gerry McGuinness, Horseleap:3rd: :Sarah Harding, Athlone: Best Pomeranian:1st:Michaela Morley:2nd: :Donata Roberto :3rd: :Maria Campbell: Best Dog Judge would like to take home:1st:Sean Allen, Kilbride: :2nd: :Anna Hussey, Oran:3rd: :Grace Campbell, Creevy: Best Dog in Fancy Dress:1st:Yvonne Caden:2nd: :Lisa Allen:3rd: :AV Mixed Breed: :1st:Mary Burke, Ballinasloe: :AV Mixed Breed: :1st:Madeleine Cummins, Mayo: :2nd: :Mike Lucas, Fourmilehouse: :3rd: :Teresa Cunningham, Ballygar: Final Mixed Breed: :1st:Madeleine Cummins, Mayo:Best Groomed Dog:1st:Martina Blake:2nd: :Rosemary Chambers, Cork:3rd: :Tom Hill, Cavan: Gents Handling:1st:Padraig Burke, Ballinasloe:2nd: :Frank Dunphy:3rd: :James Cosgrove: Ladies Handling:1st:Sue Sutton, Castlerea:2nd: :Martina Blake, Loughrea:3rd: :Rosemary Chambers, Cork: FREE CLASSGirls Handling Under-12 Sponsored by Annette Tully: :1st:Michaela Morley:2nd: :Maria Campbell:3rd: :Leah Towey: FREE CLASSBoys Handling Under-12 Sponsored by Annette Tully: :1st:Roger Connelly:2nd: :Luke Hanley: Handling Final :1st:Roger Connelly:2nd: :Sue Sutton:3rd: :Michaela Morley:  Champion Dog of the Show::1st:Martina Blake: Reserve Champion Dog of the Show::1st:Sharon Kelly: Runner-Up: :Sandra Meehan:

HOME INDUSTRIES

ART

Best decoupage: 1st: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone; 2nd: Catriona Devine,  Best still life/landscape: 1st: Antonine Winston, Mullymux, Roscommon; 2nd: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone; Best Painted Stone 12-18 years: 1st: Rosaleen Greene, Rosville, Lanesboro Rd, Roscommon; Best Painting, Drawing or Print making – any subject 12-18 yrs: 1st: Tia  Fox, Castlestrange, Fuerty ,Roscommon; Best Collage or Greeting Card – any subject up to 6 years of age:  1st: Ben Hone, Golf Links Road, Roscommon;  2nd:Rosaleen  Greene, Rosville ,Lanesboro Rd, Roscommon; Best Collage or Greeting Card—any subject 7-9 years:  1st: Laura  Cosgrave, Newcastle ,Newbridge ,Co Galway;  2nd:Rosaleen  Greene, Rosville ,Lanesboro Rd, Roscommon;  Best Drawing/Painting, any subject, 9-12 yrs:  1st: Amy  Winston, :Mullymux, Roscommon; : :  Best Painted Stone (Exhibitors under 8:  1st: Rosaleen  Greene,Rosville ,Lanesboro Rd, Roscommon; : :  Best painting/drawing depicting Roscommon Agricultural Show:  1st:Rachel  Glynn, Ballinderry ,Fourmilehouse, Roscommon;  2nd:Rosaleen  Greene, Rosville ,Lanesboro Rd, Roscommon;  Best slate drawing/painting, any subject 8 years and under:  1st: Rosaleen  Greene, Rosville ,Lanesboro Rd, Roscommon; 2nd:Katelyn Winston, :Mullymux, Roscommon;  Drawing or Painting – any subject 7 to 9 years:  1st: Rosaleen  Greene, Rosville ,Lanesboro Rd, Roscommon; : 2nd:Lucy  Hone, :Golf Links Road, Roscommon; Drawing or Painting- any subject up to 6 years of age:  1st: Ann Marie Dennigan, Grange, Fourmilehouse, Roscommon; 2nd:Rosaleen  Greene, Rosville, Lanesboro Rd, Roscommon;

ARTS & CRAFTS

Best crochet item-adults: 1st: Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford; 2nd: Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford; Best crochet item-childs: 1st: Deirdre McDonald,6 The Paddocks, Athleague, Co Roscommon; 2nd: Mairead Nolan,6 Corraun Village, Racecourse Road, Roscommon; Best decoupage item: 1st: Mary Doyle,20 Oldcourt Drive, Bray, Co Wicklow;  2nd: Mary  Doyle, 20 Oldcourt Drive, Bray ,Co Wicklow; Best hand knit adult garment:  1st: Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford; 2nd:Kay Condon, Ballinleg, Fuerty; Best hand knit childs garment: 1st: Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford; 2nd: Kay Condon, Ballinleg, Fuerty; Best handmade cushion: 1st: Mairead Nolan,6 Corraun Village, Racecourse Road, Roscommon; Best homemade item of jewellery: 1st: Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee,Co Longford; 2nd: Margaret Dunne, Lisnaville, Fuerty ,Roscommon; Best item suitable for sale to a Roscommon tourist: 1st: Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford;  2nd: Raymond  Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone; Best knitted/crochet toy: 1st: Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford; 2nd: Antonia O’Connor, Newcastle, Newbridge ,Co Galway; Best novelty tea cosy: 1st: Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford; 2nd: Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford; Best handmade seasonal item eg christmas,easter, halloween etc : 1st: Mairead Nolan,6 Corraun Village, Racecourse Road, Roscommon; : 2nd: Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford; Best crochet item: 1st: Shannen Devlin, Lisduff Cross, Longford; Best knitted item: 1st: Tia Cronin, Strokestown, Roscommon; 2nd: Shannen Devlin, Lisduff Cross, Longford; Best hairband made from any medium:  1st: Katie Devlin, Lisduff Cross, Longford; 2nd: Laura  Cosgrave, Newcastle, Newbridge ,Co Galway; Best handmade item suitable as a birthday present for your friend: 1st: Sheona  Nolan, Ballinaboy, Kilteevan, Roscommon; 2nd: Rosaleen  Greene, Rosville, Lanesboro Rd, Roscommon; Best homemade jewellery: 1st: Rosaleen  Greene, Rosville ,Lanesboro Rd, Roscommon; Best recycled item: 1st: Rachel  McDonald,46 Hawthorn Drive, Roscommon; 2nd: Amy  Winston, Mullymux, Rocommon;

BAKERY

Best  swiss roll: 1st: Bernie  Fallon, Ballagh, Knockcroghery, Roscommon; 2nd: Inga  Grasse, Best banana bread: 1st: Mary  Burke, :65 St Joseph’s Terrace, Ballinasloe, Co Galway; Best boiled fruitcake: 1st: Patricia  Farrell, Leitrim Village; 2nd: Mary  Burke, :65 St Joseph’s Terrace ,Ballinasloe ,Co Galway; Best brown soda bread: 1st: Bernie Moran, Rosedale, Rosmeen ,Ballintubber; 2nd: Mary  Burke, :65 St Joseph’s Terrace ,Ballinasloe ,Co Galway; Best carrot cake: 1st: Roisin Kenny, Ballagh, Knockcroghery, Roscommon; 2nd: Bernie Moran, Rosedale, Rosmeen, Ballintubber; Best fruit crumble: 2nd: Bernie Moran, Rosedale, Rosmeen, Ballintubber;  Best lemon drizzle cake: 2nd: Martha  Gregory, :Hawthorn Drive, Roscommon; Best light fruitcake: 1st: Mary  Burke,65 St Josephs Terrace ,Ballinasloe ,Co Galway; Best tea brack: 1st: Martha  Gregory, Hawthorn Drive, Roscommon; 2nd: Mary  Burke, :65 St Joseph’s Terrace ,Ballinasloe ,Co Galway;  Best white soda bread: 1st: Patricia  Farrell, Leitrim Village; 2nd: Louise Gallagher, Aghacashel, Co Leitrim; Signature Cherry Cake: 1st: Bernie Moran ,Rosedale, Rosmeen ,Ballintubber; Best 6 fruit scones, using a raising agent:  1st: Bernie  Fallon, Ballagh ,Knockcroghery, Roscommon; 2nd: Patricia  Farrell, :Leitrim Village;  Best 6 white scones, using a raising agent: 1st: Mary Burke,65 St Joseph’s Terrace Ballinasloe, Co Galway; Best 6 brownies: 1st: Roisin Kenny, Ballagh, Knockcroghery, Roscommon; 2nd: Luke  Gregory, Hawthorn Drive, Roscommon; Best 6 cupcakes, decorated: 1st: Aliya Hone, :Golf Links Road, Roscommon; 2nd: Aine  O’Meara, Ballagh, Knockcroghery, Co Roscommon; Best 6 cookies, decorated: 1st: Aliya  Hone, Golf Links Road, Roscommon; 2nd:Liam Og Corcoran, Racecourse Road, Roscommon; Best birthday cake, decorated, using a maderia mixture: 1st: Liam Og Corcoran, Racecourse Road, Roscommon; 2nd: Aliya Hone, :Golf Links Road, Roscommon; Molloy’s Bakery Champion Junior Baker Award:  1st: Alannah Corcoran, Racecourse Road, Roscommon; Best 6 brownies: 1st: Amy Winston, Mullymux, Roscommon; 2nd: Rachel  McDonald,46 Hawthorn Drive, Roscommon; Best 6 flapjacks -not decorated: 1st: Isabelle Sexton, Clooneybeirne, The Walk ,Roscommon; 2nd: Karen  Whyte, Castlestrange, Fuerty, Roscommon; Best 6 plain cookies: 1st: Rachel  McDonald, :Hawthorn Drive, Roscommon; 2nd: Isabelle Sexton, Clooneybeirne, The Walk ,Roscommon;  Best 6 plain queen cakes: 1st: Rosaleen  Greene, Rosville, Lanesboro Rd, Roscommon; 2nd:Isabelle Sexton, Clooneybeirne, The Walk ,Roscommon;  Best 6 rice krispie buns-not decorated: 1st: Evanna Tully, Liberty View, Ballydangan Athlone; 2nd: Molly & Emma Hynes, Baylin, Athlone, Co Roscommon; Best biscuit cake -not decorated: 1st: Rachel  McDonald,46 Hawthorn Drive, Roscommon; 2nd: Rosaleen  Greene, Rosville, Lanesboro Rd, Roscommon;

EGGS

Best 6 Brown or Tinted eggs: 1st: Liam Moran, Rosedale, Rosmeen, Ballintubber; 2nd: Evanna Tully, Liberty View, Ballydangan, Athlone; Best 6 Duck Eggs:  1st: Oliver & Liam Agan, Moydrum Castle, Poultry Farm, Athlone; 2nd:Rosaleen  Greene, Rosville, Lanesboro Rd, Roscommon; Best 6 White Eggs: 1st: Karen  Whyte, Castlestrange ,Fuerty, Roscommon; 2nd: Sharon  McDonald, Caltra, Culleens, Co Sligo;

FARM & GARDEN PRODUCE

Best  two parsnips: 1st: Jessica Keenan, Ballagh, Rahara, Roscommon; Best bale of fresh hay: 1st: Sheona  Nolan, Ballinaboy, Kilteevan ,Roscommon; 2nd:Raymond  Higgins, :Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone; Best bale of fresh straw: 1st: Sharon McDonald, Caltra, Culleens ,Co Sligo; 2nd: Frank  Flanelly, Easkey, Co Sligo; Best collection of three DIFFERENT home grown vegetables: 1st: Raymond  Higgins, :Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone; 2nd: Paul Dolan, :Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Roscommon; Best five onions grown from sets: 1st: Raymond  Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone; 2nd: Sharon  McDonald, Caltra, Culleens ,Co Sligo; Best five pods garden peas: 1st: Gerry Browne, Sunflower Gardens,Roscommon; 2nd: Kathryn  Turner, Riverview Cottage, Frenchlawn, Castlerea Best four sods of turf: 1st: Liam Moran, Rosedale, Rosmeen, Ballintubber; 2nd: James Kelly, Ballinleg, Fuerty, Roscommon; Best sheaf of Barley: 1st: Sharon McDonald, Caltra, Culleens, Co Sligo; 2nd: Frank  Flanelly, Easkey ,Co Sligo; Best sheaf of wheat: 1st: Sharon  McDonald, Caltra, Culleens ,Co Sligo; 2nd: Frank  Flanelly, Easkey ,Co Sligo; Best two beetroots: 1st: Sharon  McDonald, Caltra, Culleens ,Co Sligo; 2nd: Kathryn  Turner, Riverview Cottage, Frenchlawn, Castlerea; Best two carrots: 1st: Brian  Dolan, :Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Roscommon; 2nd: Clodagh  Keenan, Ballagh, Rahara, Roscommon; Best two heads cabbage,pointed: 1st: Frank  Flanelly, Easkey ,Co Sligo; Best two Turnips: 1st:Sharon  McDonald, Caltra, Culleens ,Co Sligo; 2nd: Luke  Keenan, Ballagh, Rahara, Roscommon;  Best unusual shaped fruit or vegetable with the most suitable title: 1st: Antonine Winston, Mullymux, Roscommon;  2nd: Sharon  McDonald, Caltra, Culleens ,Co Sligo;  Best five potatoes for table use, round:  1st: Gerry Browne, Sunflower gardens, Roscommon; 2nd: Raymond  Higgins, :Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone; Best five Potatoes for table use, kidney:  1st: Raymond  Higgins, :Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone; 2nd: Sharon  McDonald, Caltra, Culleens, Co Sligo;

FLOWERS

Best 6 pansies -mixed colors: 1st: Raymond  Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone;   Best arrangement of cut flowers to include annuals, biennials and herbaceous:  1st: Kathryn  Turner, Riverview Cottage, Frenchlawn ,Castlerea; 2nd: Maura Monaghan, Corbally, Donamon ,Roscommon;  Best arrangement of wild flowers in a suitable container:  1st: Phyl  Feeley, St Johns ,Lecarrow, Roscommon;  2nd: Rosaleen  Greene, Rosville, Lanesboro Rd, Roscommon;  Best buttonhole or corsage:  1st: Antonia O’Connor, Newcastle ,Newbridge ,Co Galway;  2nd:Maura Monaghan, Corbally, Donamon ,Roscommon;  Best five sweet peas-mixed or single colors:  1st: Roisin Dolan, :Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Roscommon;  2nd:James Kelly, Ballinleg, Fuerty;  Best floral arrangement suitable for a coffee table:  1st: James Kelly, Ballinleg, Fuerty;  2nd:Antonia  O’Connor, Newcastle, Newbridge ,Co Galway;  Best potted plant in bloom:  1st: Mary Banahan, Gallowstown, Roscommn;  2nd:Mary  Banahan, Gallowstown, Roscommon; Best vase arrangement using fruit:  1st: Kathryn Turner, Riverview Cottage, Frenchlawn ,Castlerea;  2nd:Antonine Winston, Mullymux, Roscommon;  Rose of the show-single bloom in vase:  1st: Mary Fallon, Toberdan ,Lecarrow, Roscommon;  2nd:Mary  Fallon, Toberdan, Lecarrow, Roscommon;

JAMS, CHUTNEYS & CURDS

Best pot of raspberry jam:  1st: Mary  Fallon, Toberdan, Lecarrow, Roscommon;  2nd:Mary  Fallon, :Toberdan, Lecarrow, Roscommon;  Best pot of rhubarb jam:  1st: Breege  McCormack, :Drumamin, Ballinagare, Castlerea;  Best pot of jam, not included above:  1st: Mary  Fallon, :Toberdan, Lecarrow, Roscommon;  2nd:Breege  McCormack, Drumamin, Ballinagare, Castlerea;

PHOTOGRAPHY

Best ‘Animal Action’ Picture:  1st: Natasha Henson : 2nd:Amy  Winston, :Mullymux, Roscommon;  Best ‘My Favourite Photograph’ Picture:  1st: Liam Moran, Rosedale, Rosmeen, Ballintubber; 2nd:Aoife Corcoran, Creevy, Roscommon;  Best ‘My Pet’ Picture:  1st: Natasha Henson, :: 2nd:Lisa Allen, Castlemine, Four Mile House, Roscommon; Best Garden Creature Picture:  1st: Erica Tully, Liberty View, Ballydangan ,Athlone; 2nd:Amy  Winston, :Mullymux, Roscommon;  Best photo featuring water.—under 8s:  1st: Erica Tully, Liberty View, Ballydangan ,Athlone; 2nd:Rosaleen  Greene, Rosville ,Lanesboro Rd, Roscommon;  Best Seasonal Nature Photo:  1st: Lily  Fox, :Castlestrange ,Fuerty ,Roscommon; : 2nd:Natasha Henson, ::  Best  ‘’Animal Kingdom’’Shot:  1st: Paul Henson,: 2nd:Derek Fetherstone, Stonepark, Roscommon;  Best Action Shot:  1st: Raymond  Higgins, :Liberty ,Ballydangan ,Athlone; 2nd:Derek Fetherstone, Stonepark, Roscommon;  Best Historical Building:  1st: Derek Fetherstone, Stonepark, Roscommon; 2nd:Caroline  Lucas, :Casheltanna, Fourmilehouse, Roscommon;  Best Landscape:  1st: Paul Henson,: 2nd:Late  Entry, ::  Most interesting photo from Roscommon Show 2016:  1st: Louise Gallagher, Aghacashel ,Co Leitrim; 2nd:Clare O’Neill, :25 Forest View, Ballygar, Co Galway