HORSES

Ballinrobe Show Qualifier

  • 1st: John Kelly Kilconnel, Ballinasloe

Irish Draught Mare/Appendix/Upgrade Draught Mare

  • 1st: Hughie Murphy, Barnacogue, Swinford
  • 2nd: Ros McDonnenn, Stonehall, Crossmolina,
  • 3rd: David Doyle, Clonmore, Co Westmeath

Best Mare in foal or with foal at foot (heavyweight)

  • 1st: David Doyle,Clonmore,Co.Westmeath
  • 2nd: Aidan Flanagan, Glasson, Athlone
  • 3rd: John Bracken, Kilfoyain, Moate,

Best Mare in Foal or with fool at foot (Lightweight)

  • 1st: Danielle Conaghan , Cloughroe Stud Ballybofey,
  • 2nd: Michael Dooner, Glasson , Athlone
  • 3rd: Aidan Flanagan, Glasson, Athlone.

Breeders Mare & Foal

  • 1st: Michael Dooner, Glasson , Athlone
  • 2nd: Hughie Murphy, Barnacogue, Swinford,
  • 3rd: David Dolan, Knocnanool, Brideswell

Best Irish Draught Filly or Colt Foal

  • 1st: John Bracken, Kilfoyain, Moate,
  • 2nd: Sharon Mannion, Ballinahown, Athlone
  • 3rd: Hughie Murphy, Barnacogue, Swinford.

Ballinasloe Colt Foal All Ireland Chamionship

  • 1st: Aidan Flanagan, Goldsmith Country House, Glasson, Athlone
  • 2nd: Liz Farrell.

The A Browne Filly Foal All Ireland Championship

  • 1st: Michael Cummins, Glenamaddy.

Qualifier Ballinasloe The Irish Draught Colt Foal Championship

  • 1st: David Doyle, Clonmore, Moate, Westmeath.

Qualifier Ballinalsoe The Irish Draught Filly Foal Championship 

  • 1st: John Kelly,Kilconnel, Ballinasloe.

Qualifier Mountbellew The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Foal All Ireland Championship

  • 1st: Aidan Flanagan,Glasson, Athlone,
  • 2nd: Mary Donner, Glasson, Athlone.

Best colt foal – non thoroughbred (exclding irish draught)

  • 1st: Michael Dooner, Glasson , Athlone,
  • 2nd: Aidan Flanagan, Glasson, Athlone ,
  • 3rd: James Joyce , Holywell, Ballyhaunis

Best filly foal non thoroughbred (exclding irish draught)

  • 1st: Michael Cummins, Clonberne Stud, Glenamaddy ,
  • 2nd: Mary Dooner, Glasson, Athlone,
  • 3rd: Gerard Sweeney, Churchill, Letterkenny

Horse sport ireland Performace showjumping foal class

  • 1st: John McDonnell, Ballinteen,Kilalla,
  • 2nd: Michael Egan & Danielle Cusack Sandyhill,Charlestown
  • 3rd: Michael Egan & Danielle Cusack , Sandyhill, Charlestown.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

Horse Sport ireland /Jarlatyh F. Cummins Memorial salver performance event foal class,

  • 1st: Michael Dooner, Glasson , Athlone
  • 2nd: Mary O’Halloran , Colborn , Nenagh
  • 3rd: Liz Murphy, Cappulcorragh ,Charlestown
  • 4th: Aidan Flanagan, Glasson, Athlone.

Best Yearling Colt/ Gelding

  • 1st: Liam Lynskey, Glasson, Athlone,
  • 2nd: Judith Cowley Cloneyhea Equestrian Services, Mullinahon.

Best 3year old Colt/ Gelding

  • 1st: Adrian Hurst, Taffygara Stud Lisbellew, Co Fermanagh,
  • 2nd: Des McDonnell, Stonehall, Crossmalina,
  • 3rd: Paddy Dunning, Hall, Moate.

Best 3yr old Filly

  • 1st Charles Woollard Irishtown, Ballynacargey
  • 2nd: Hazel McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

Champion Foal

  • Michael Donner,Glasson

Champion Young Horse

  • Liam Lynskey, Swinford.

Reserve Champion

  • Adrian Hurst,Tattygara Stud, Lisbellew, Co Fermanagh

Best heavy Working type farm horse any age, any breed

  • 1st: Sinead Finneran, Curraghboy
  • 2nd: Neil Leonard, Kiltoom, Athlone

Best coloured horse any age

  • 1st: Annmarie Quillan, Garadine, Kilcock,
  • 2nd Aisling Hughes, Ahascaragh, Ballinasloe ,
  • 3rd: Hurst Show Team, Tattygara stud, Lisbellew,Co Fermanagh.

Best Coloured Brood Mare

  • 1st: Annmarie Quillan, Garadine, Kilcock,
  • 2nd: Hurst Show Team, Tattygara Stud, Lisbellew, Co Fermanagh.

Best Traditional Working style mare & Foal

  • 1st ,2nd & 3rd Joe Egan, Keenagh Longford

Best hunter shown in hand over 15.2 hh

  • 1st: Maura Rooney , Mullingar, Co Wesmeath,
  • 2nd: Danielle Conaghan , Cloughroe Stud, Ballybofey,
  • 3rd: Kate McMahon, Kings Hill,Athenry.

Best hunter shown in hand under 15.2 hh

  • 1st:Maura Rooney , Mullingar, Co Wesmeath
  • 2nd: Kate McMahon, Newcastle, Athenry.

Best Lightweight Ridden Show Hunter

  • 1st: Danielle Conaghan , Cloughroe Stud,Ballybofey,
  • 2nd: Kate McMahon, Newcastle, Athenry
  • 3rd: Maura Rooney, Mullingar

Best ridden hunter over 15.2 hh,

  • 1st: Maura Rooney , Mullingar, Co Wesmeath
  • 2nd: Danielle Conaghan , Cloughroe Stud, Ballybofey,
  • 3rd: Kate McMahon, Kings Hill, Athenry.

Best ridden hunter under 15.2 hh

  • 1st: Kate McMahon, Kings Hill, Athenry
  • 2nd: Ann marie Quilian, Garadine, Kilcock

 

PONIES

Best registered Connemara Brood Mare in foal or foal at foot

  • 1st: Kieron Hanley, Rookwood, Athleague

Best 1 yr old Connemara gelding or filly

1st: Damien Gill , Cloontuskert Connemara Ponies Cloontuskert,

  • 2nd: Orla Naughton,Drum Athlone.

Best connemara mare or gelding of any age

  • 1st: Nicola Donohue, Pallas Field, Tuam
  • 2nd: GemmaMulligan ,Rathkerry ,3rd: Kieron Hanley Rookwood, Athleague

Best brood mare not exceeding 148cm in foal or with foal at foot excluding connemara mares

  • 1st:Marian Judge, Athamore, Co Sligo,
  • 2nd:Gerry Farrell,Kilbeggan,Co Westmeath.

Best Foal Progeny of mare in class 33,

  • 1st: Gerry Farrell, Kilbeggan, Co Westmeath
  • 2nd: Marion Judge, Athamore, Co Sligo.

The Open Foal and Mare

  • 1st: Gerry Farrell, Kilbeggan, Co Westmeath
  • 2nd: Marion Judge, Athamore, Co Sligo

Best yr old Colt, Gelding or filly shown in hand not exceeding 148cm

  • 1st:Damien Gill, Cloontuskert, Co Roscommon
  • 2nd:Leah Naughton, Drum ,Athlone
  • Best Pony not exceeding 128cm .                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      1st: Hurst Show Team, Tattygara Stud. Lisbellew, Co Fermanagh,
  • 2nd Michael Galvin, Mallbay Stud, Melltown Malbay,
  • 3rd Deirdre Coyne, Ballintubber, Castlerea

Best Pony not exceeding 138cm

  • 1st: Dean Conlon, Clogher Rd, Co Donegal,
  • 2nd: Michael Galvin, Mallbay Stud, Melltown Malbay.
  • 3rd: Alannah Thornington, Caltra, Ballinalsoe

Best Pony not exceeding 148cm

  • 1st: Deirdre Coyne, Ballintubber, Castlerea,
  • 2nd: Nicola Donoghue, Bermingham Rd, Tuam,
  • 3rd: Gemma Mulligan, Rathkerry, Castlerea.

Best coloured pony not exceeding 148cm

  • 1st: Marion Judge, Athamore, Co Sligo
  • 2nd: Hurst Show TeamTattygara Stud, Lisbellew, Co Fermanagh
  • 3rd: Rachel Wollett, Oldtown, Athlone.

Best pure bred welsh pony

  • 1st: Hurst Show TeamTattygara Stud, Lisbellew,Co Fermanagh
  • 2nd: Gerry Farrell, Kilbeggan, Co Westmeath
  • 3rd: Michael Galvin , Mallbay Stud,Melltown Malbay.

Best Miniature Pony

  • 1st: John Duke, Castlecoote,Roscommon
  • 2nd: Adam Watson, Rathine , Moate.

Best Pony & Handler under 16

  • 1st: Dean Conlon, Clogher Rd, Co Donegal
  • 2nd: Hurst Show Team ,Tattygara Stud, Lisbellew, Co Fermanagh,
  • 3rd: Holly Crosbie: Millburke House, Ballinasloe

In Hand Championship

  • 1st: Dean Conlon, Clogher Rd, Co Donegal
  • 2nd: Hurst Show Team, Tattygara Stud, Lisbellew, Co Fermanagh.

Ridden Pony Classes

Lead rein Ponies Mares or geldings 4 yr old and over not exceeding 128 cm (riders under 8yrs on 1st Jan 2016)

  • 1st: William Hurst, Tattygara Stud, Lisbellew, Co Fermanagh,
  • 2nd: Ava Egan , Ballintubber , Castlerea3rd: Chloe Coyne,

First ridden Ponies Mares or geldings 4 yr old and over not exceeding 133 cm (riders under10 yrs on 1st Jan 2016)

  • 1st: Ava Egan, Ballintubber, Castlerea,
  • 2nd: Caroline Duke, Fuerty , Roscommon,
  • 3rd: Zara Thorington, Caltra , Ballinalsoe.

Riden Mountain and moorland ponies

  • 1st: Holly Crosby, Millbrook House , Ballinasloe,
  • 2nd: Caroline Duke, Fuerty , Roscommon.

Family pony

  • 1st: Emma Rogers, Clooneyourish , Athleague,
  • 2nd: Ryan Duke, Fuerty, Roscommon,
  • 3rd: Stacey Kearns , Mornine, Moydow .

Open 123 cm riding class for mares and gelding over 4 yrs and over

  • 1st: Holly Crosby, Millbrook House , Ballinasloe.

Open 133 cm riding class for mares and gelding over 4 yrs and over

  • 1st: Adrianna Hurst, Tattygara Stud, Lisbellew, Co Fermanag

Open 143 cm riding class for mares and gelding over 4 yrs and over

  • 1st: Danielle Conaghan , Cloughroe Stud, Ballybofey,2nd: Lauren Coyne, Roscommon.

Open ridden connemara Class

  • 1st: Stacey Kearns Mornine, Moydow.

Ridden Coloured pony

  • 1st: Lucinda Milles, Lisbellew, Co. Fermanagh
  • 2nd: Caoimhe Murray, Athleague, Co.Roscommon.

Hunting Pony

  • 1st: Keelan Duke, Fuerty, , Roscommon ,
  • 2nd: Conor Duke, Fuerty , Roscommon
  • 3rd: Ryan Duke, Fuerty , Roscommon.

Best turned out pony

  • 1st: Conor Duke, Fuerty Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Keelan Duke, Fuerty , Roscommon
  • 3rd: Caoimhe Murray, Fuerty , Roscommon.

Champion Pony

  • 1st: Danielle Conaghan , CloughroeStud, Ballybofey,
  • 2nd: Holly Crosby, Millbrook House , Ballinasloe.

 

DONKEYS

Best Donkey any age, shown in hand

  • 1st, 2nd & 3rd Frank Flannery, Easkey , Co Sligo ,

Best Donkey Foal

  • 1st Frank Flannelly, Easkey, Co Sligo.

 

DRIVING EVENTS

Traditional Cart Competition

  • 1st: Andy Cunningham, , Mounttemple,Moate,
  • 2nd: Joe Egan, Keenagh,Longford,
  • 3rd: Daniel Mc Hugh, The Plains, Boyle.

Driving for style and appearance in a traditional vehicle – round trap gig or sidecar

  • 1st: Angela Connolly , The Plains, Boyle,
  • 2nd: Joe Egan , Keenagh, Longford,
  • 3rd: Daniel McHugh , The Plains , Boyle.

Best turned out handler and vehicle in class 57 & 58

  • 1st: Joe Egan , Keenagh, Longford,
  • 2nd: Angela Connolly,The Plains,Boyle,
  • 3rd: Daniel Mc Hugh, The Plains Boyle.
Best Pedigree Charolais Bull Calf born on or after 1st Sept 15

  • 1st: Fred Dolan, Carigeen, Strokestown

Best Pedigree Charolais heifer Calf born on or after 1st Sept 15

  • 1st: Anthony Bosquette, Castlenode, Strokestown

Pedigree Belgian Blue Male of female born after 1 Sept 2015

  • 1st: Joe Davis, Carraneeney, Williamstown
  • 2nd: Joe Davis, Carraneeney, Williamstown
  • 3rd: Leah Malone, Ballintubber, Co Roscommon.

Best Limousin Bull Calf born on or after 1st Sept 2015  

  • 1st: Michael Hester, Meelickaduff, Castlerea,
  • 2nd: Michael Hester, Meelickaduff, Castlerea
  • 3rd: Michael Hester, Meelickaduff, Castlerea.

Best Limousin Cow or heifer any age

  • 1st: Micheal Hester, Meelickaduff, Castlerea.

Best Shorthorn Heifer born in 2014

  • 1st: Noel & Lisa Dowd, Creggs,
  • 2nd: Genevieve Cox, Strokestown.

Best shorthorn Heifer calf born in 2015

  • 1st: Noel & Lisa Dowd, Lough glass, Creggs

Best Shorthorn heifer calf born in 2016

  • 1st: Shane Hynes, Baylin, Athlone,
  • 2nd: Noel and Lisa Dowd, Lough Glass, Creggs
  • 3rd: Paddy Farrell, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

Best pedigree hereford bull calf born on or after 1st sept 2015

  • 1st: Coote Geelan, Clongheer, Dromod,
  • 2nd: Paddy Farrell, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

Best pedigree hereford heifer calf born on or after 1st sept 2015

  • 1st: Paddy Farrell, Carrick on Shannon.

Best pedigree Angus Heifer born prior to 1 Sept 2015

  • 1st: Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum , Athlone.

Best Pedigree Angus Heifer  born on or after 1 Sept 2015

  • 1st: Tom Mulligan, Currycamp, Dromod,
  • 2nd: Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil , Tulsk,
  • 3rd: Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk.

Best Pedigree Angus bull calf born on or after 1st Sept 2015

  • 1st: Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum, Athlone
  • 2nd: Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk,
  • 3rd: Nigel Cox, No 3 Stoneyvale, Rooskey.

Overall Champion

  • Michael Flanagan, Moydrum, Athlone

Reserve Champion

  • Tom Mulligan, Dromod.

Best Non Pedigree Charolais Bull Calf born in 2016.

  • 1st: Fred Dolan, Strokestown.

Best Charolais Heifer calf born in 2016

  • 1st: Maxwell Brothers, Ballinagan, Castlerea,
  • 2nd: Michelle and Melissa Tarpey, Carrow, Elphin
  • 3rd: Deirdre Claffey, Ballinagare.

Best non pedigree Belgian Bull Calf born in 2016

  • 1st: David Wharton , Drummile, Birr
  • 2nd: Joe Davis, Carraneeney, Williamstown
  • 3rd: Fergal Flanagan, Kilmacusky, Elphin.

Best non pedigree Belgian blue heifer born in 2016

  • 1st: David Wharton , Drummile, Birr,
  • 2nd: Maxwell Brothers, Ballinagan, Castlerea
  • 3rd: James and Michael Brady, Lisalwiay, Castlerea

Best non pedigree limousin bull born in 2016

  • 1st: James and Michael Brady, Lisalwiay, Castlerea
  • 2nd: Deirdre Claffey, Ballinagare, Co Westmeath.

Best non pedigree limousin heifer born in 2016

  • 1st: Maxwell Brothers, Ballinagan, Castlerea,
  • 2nd: Michael Martin, Hall Road, Moate
  • 3rd: James and Michael Brady, Lisalwiay, Castlerea.

Best heifer (any breed) with not more than 2 permanent teeth  

  • 1st: Michael Martin, Hall Road, Moate,
  • 2nd: Thomas Burke , Croom, Co Limerick,
  • 3rd: Patrick & Sean Hynes, Baylin, Athlone.

Best continental type bullock without any permanent teeth

  • 1st: John Flanagan, Nadnaveigh, Strokestown
  • 2nd: Maxwell Brothers, Ballinagan, Castlerea.

Best continental type heifer without any permanent teeth

  • 1st: Michael Martin, Hall Road, Moate
  • 2nd: Thomas Burke , Croom, Co Limerick
  • 3rd: Patrick & Sean Hynes, Baylin, Athlone

Best Bullock (any breed) with 2 or more permanent teeth 

  • 1st: Michelle and Melissa Tarpey, Carrow, Elphin
  • 2nd: Fergal Flanagan, Kilmacusky,
  • 3rd: Joe Davis, Carraneeney, Williamstown Elphin.

Best non pedigree heifer or bullock of any breed/any age

  • 1st: Michael Martin, Hall Road, Moate
  • 2nd: Patrick Hynes, Baylin, Athlone,
  • 3rd: Michelle Tarpey, Carrow, Elphin

Best Weanling Male Calf

  • 1st: David Wharton , Drummile, Birr
  • 2nd: Joe Davis, Carraneeney, Williamstown,
  • 3rd: James Brady, Lisalwiay.

 

Best weanling female calf

  • 1st: Maxwell Brothers, Ballinagan, Castlerea,
  • 2nd: David Wharton, Drummile, Birr,
  • 3rd: Maxwell Brothers, Ballinagan, Castlerea.

Best Butchers heifer

  • 1st: John Flanagan, Nadnaveigh, Strokestown
  • 2nd: JamesBrady, Lisalwiay,Castlerea
  • 3rd: James Brady, Lisalwiay, Castlerea.

Roscommon Show champion Breeder heifer

  • 1st: Paul McPadden, Rhode, Tullamore,
  • 2nd: John Flanagan, Nadnaveigh, Strokestown
  • 3rd: JamesBrady, Lisalwiay, Castlerea.

Best Roscommon Male/Female Weanling calf born in 2016 

  • 1st: Maxwell Brothers, Ballinagan, Castlerea
  • 2nd: Maxwell Brothers, Ballinagan, Castlerea
  • 3rd: JamesBrady, Lisalwiay, Castlerea

Best Stockperson under 16 years of age

  • 1st: Shane Hynes, Baylin, Athlone
  • 2nd: Emma Hynes, Baylin,Athlone
  • 3rd: Genevieve Cox, Fourth Field, Strokestown,
  • 4th: Ava Malone, Ballintubber.

Best Lady Handler with Animal of Any Age or Any Breed

  • 1st: Lauren McMahon, Strokestown, Co Roscommon
  • 2nd: Emma Hynes, Baylin, Athlone
  • 3rd: Genevieve Cox, Fourth Field, Strokestown.

Overall Champion

  • Michael Martin,

Reserve Champion

  • Maxwell Bros, Ballinagan, Castelrea.
Best Galway/Roscommon Lamb 1 yr or older

  • 1st: William Dolan, Brideswell, Athlone
  • 2nd: William Dolan, Brideswell, Athlone
  • 3rd: William Dolan, Brideswell, Athlone

Best pen of 2 Galway/Roscommon ewes 2yrs or older

  • 1st: William Dolan, Brideswell, Athlone
  • 2nd: William Dolan, Brideswell, Athlone
  • 3rd: William Dolan, Brideswell, Athlone.

Best pen of 2 Galway/Roscommon hogget ewes

  • 1st: William Dolan, Brideswell,Athlone,
  • 2nd: William Dolan, Brideswell, Athlone,
  • 3rd: William Dolan, Brideswell, Athlone.

Best pen of 2 Galway/Roscommon ewe lambs

  • 1st: William Dolan, Brideswell, Athlone
  • 2nd: William Dolan, Brideswell, Athlone,
  • 3rd: William Dolan, Brideswell, Athlone

Best pen of 2 cross bred butchers lambs

  • 1st: Laura Connell, ballymore,Granard
  • 2nd: Joshua & Luke Wharton , Drummile, Birr,
  • 3rd: Lavin Bros, Ardkellan, Strokestown

Best pen of 2 cross bred french market lambs (44kg)

  • 1st: Lavin Bros, Ardkellan, Strokestown,
  • 2nd: Laura Connell, ballymore, Granard,
  • 3rd: Bernie Geraghty, Correal, Athleague

Best pedigree suffolk lamb 1 yr or older  

  • 1st: Charles Reilly, Drumhass, Mohill

Best pedigree suffolf ram lamb

  • 1st: Charles Reilly, Drumhass,Mohill,
  • 2nd: Charles Reilly Drumhass,

Best pedigree suffolk hogget or aged ewe

  • 1st: Charles Reilly, Drumhass, Mohill
  • 2nd: Charles Reilly, Drumhass, Mohill,
  • 3rd Charles Reilly, Drumhass, Mohill

Best pedigree suffolk ewe lamb

  • 1st: Charles Reilly, Drumhass, Mohill,
  • 2nd: Charles Reilly, Drumhass, Mohill.

Best wooled sheep in show

  • 1st: Lavin Bros, Ardkellan, Strokestown,
  • 2nd: Charles Reilly, Drumhass, Mohill,
  • 3rd: David Malone, Ballintubber

Best pair of Cross Bred Ewe hoggets for breeding

  • 1st: Lavin Bros, Ardkellan, Strokestown,
  • 2nd: Seamus O’Neill, Four Mile House

Best Pair of Cross Bred Ewe Lambs for breeding 2yrs or older

  • 1st: Lavin Bros, Ardkellan, Strokestown
  • 2nd: Laura Connell, ballymore, Granard,
  • 3rd: Seamus O’Neill, Four Mile House.

Best Pair of Cross Bred Ewe Lambs for breeding

  • 1st: Lavin Bros, Ardkellan, Strokestown
  • 2nd: Luke Wharton , Drummile, Birr
  • 3rd: Lavin Bros, Ardkellan, Strokestown

Best pedigree texel hogget or aged ram

  • 1st: Alma Brennan, Lisgobbin,
  • 2nd: Lorraine Brennan, Lisgobbin,
  • 3rd: Enda Turley, Athlone.

Best pedigree texel hogget or aged ewe

  • 1st: Enda Turley, Athlone,
  • 2nd: Alma Brennan, Lisgobbin,
  • 3rd: Lorraine Brennan, Lisgobbin.

Best pedigree texel ram lamb

  • 1st: Lorraine Brennan, Lisgobbin,
  • 2nd: Alma Brennan, Lisgobbin,
  • 3rd: Enda Turley, Athlone

Best pedigree Texel Ewe lamb

  • 1st: John McGloin, 3 Dun Ard, Knockcroghery,
  • 2nd: Lorraine Brennan, Lisgobbin,
  • 3rd: Enda Turley, Athlone.

Best Pedigree Charolais Ram, Hogget or Aged Ewe

  • 1st: Lavin Bros, Ardkellan, Strokestown
  • 2nd: David Malone, Ballintubber,
  • 3rd: Seamus O’Neill, Four Mile House

Best Pedigree Charolais Ram lamb

  • 1st: David Malone, Ballintubber

Best pedigree Charolais Ewe lamb

  • 1st: Alan Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown,
  • 2nd: David Malone, Ballintubber,
  • 3rd: Lavin Bros, Ardkellan, Strokestown.

Best Pedigree Charolais Ewe, Hogget or Aged Ewe

  • 1st: Lavin Bros, Ardkellan, Strokestown
  • 2nd: Lavin Bros, Ardkellan,Strokestwon
  • 3rd: Alan Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown.

Best pedigree Beltex ram Lamb

  • 1st: Noel Duffy, Cartoncar, Longford .

Best pedigree Vendeen Hogget or aged ram

  • 1st: Kieran Coughlan, Noggus, Ferbane
  • 2nd: Anthony and Oisin Gannon, Ballivor, Banagher,
  • 3rd: Kieran Coughlan, Noggus, Ferbane

Best pedigree Vendeen Hogget or aged ewe

  • 1st: Kieran Coughlan, Noggus, Ferbane,
  • 2nd: Kieran Coughlan, Noggus, Ferbane
  • 3rd: Elaine Quinn, Ballinlough, Fer

Best pedigree vendeen Ram lamb

  • 1st: Kieran Coughlan, Noggus, Ferbane
  • 2nd: Anthony and Oisin Gannon, Ballivor, Banagher,
  • 3rd: Anthony & Oisin Gannon, Ballivor, Banagher.

Best pedigree vendeen ewe lamb

  • 1st: Kieran Coughlan, Noggus,Ferbane,
  • 2nd: Kieran Coughlan, Noggus, Ferbane,
  • 3rd: Anthony and Oisin Gannon, Ballivor, Banagher.

Best pedigree vendeen Ram lamb

  • 1st: Kieran Coughlan, Noggus, Ferbane,
  • 2nd: Anthony and Oisin Gannon, Ballivor, Banagher,
  • 3rd: Anthony & Oisin Gannon, Ballivor,Banagher

Best pedigree vendeen ewe lamb

  • 1st: Kieran Coughlan, Noggus, Ferbane,
  • 2nd: Kieran Coughlan, Noggus, Ferbane
  • 3rd: Anthony and Oisin Gannon, Ballivor, Banagher

Best Non- Pedigree Ewe Lamb shown by a child under 14 years old

  • 1st: Laura McCabe,
  • 2nd: Roisin Dolan,
  • 3rd: Joshua Wharton.
Best registered/unregistered milking goat

  • 1st: Rosaline Corrigan.

Best Kid

  • 1st: Alan Gately, Ferabreagues, Knockcroghery, 2nd: Lisa Corrigan.

Best Pygmy Goat

  • 1st: Alan Dayton, Farmbeg, Strokestown,
  • 2nd: SarahDayton, Farmbeg , Strokestown,
  • 3rd: Alan Dayton, Farmbeg, Strokestown.

Best part bred kid

  • 1st: John Reilly, Lisacul, Castlerea.

Best Goatling

  • 1st: Alan Gately, Fearbreagues, Knockcroghery,
  • 2nd: Lisa Corrigan,
  • 3rd: Alan Gately, Fearbreagues , Knockcroghery.
FOWL

Best Caged Bird

  • 1st: Debbie Hawksby , Kilnagross, Carrick on Shannon.

Best Furry Pet

  • 1st: Michael Hussey, Ballydooley, Donamon.

Best Rabbit

  • 1st: Anna Hussey, Ballydooley, Donamon.
  • Most Unusual Animal                                                                                                                                                                                1st: Virginia Kraus , Creagh, Ballinasloe,
  • 2nd: Amy Winston.

Best Large Male Fowl

  • 1st: Virginia Kraus , Creagh, Ballinasloe,
  • 2nd: John McGloin, Dun Ard, Knockcroghery,
  • 3rd: Debbie Hawksby , Kilnagross, Carrick on Shannon.

Best Large female Fowl

  • 1st: Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum, Athlone,
  • 2nd: Debbie Hawksby , Kilnagross, Carrick on Shannon
  • 3rd: Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum , Athlone

Best male

  • 1st: Virginia Kraus , Creagh, Ballinasloe,
  • 2nd: Rachel Wollett, Oldtown, Athlone,
  • 3rd: Micheal Hussey, Ballydooley, Donamon.

Best female bantam

  • 1st: Virginia Kraus , Creagh, Ballinasloe,
  • 2nd: Virginia Kraus , Creagh, Ballinasloe,
  • 3rd: Michael Hussey, Ballydooley, Donamon.

Best large male water fowl

  • 1st: Virginia Kraus , Creagh, Ballinasloe,
  • 2nd: Virginia Kraus , Creagh, Ballinasloe,
  • 3rd: Debbie Hawksby , Kilnagross, Carrick on Shannon.

Best large Female water fowl

  • 1st: Virginia Kraus, Creagh, Ballinasloe,
  • 2nd:Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum , Athlone,
  • 3rd: Micheal Hussey, Ballydooley, Donamon

Children Under 12,

  • 1st: Michael Hussey, Ballydooley, Donamon,
  • 2nd: Debbie Hawksby , Kilnagross, Carrick on Shannon.

 

CATS

Best cat,

  • 1st: Yvonne Cadigan, Castlerea, Co Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Collette Treacy, Aughrimn, Ballinasloe.

Best kitten

  • 1st: Harry Gateley, Knockcroghery, Roscommon.

 

DOGS

Best Puppy Bitch

  • 1st: James Brady, Coolay, Mullingar,
  • 2nd: Rachel Hastings, Ballyforan, Co Galway,
  • 3rd: Doireann Downey, Fenagh.

Best Puppy Dog,

  • 1st: Madeleine Cummins, Mayo,
  • 2nd: Micheala Morley, Tuam, Co Galway,
  • 3rd: Joanna Ruale, Kilkenny.

Best Labrador

  • 1st: Diarmuid Seerey, Roscommon,
  • 2nd: RianKing , Kilteevan , Roscommon

Best Retriever

  • 1st: Madeleine Cummins , Co Mayo,
  • 2nd: Sean Boyd , Roscommon,3rd: Gillian  Kelly , Roscommo

Best Cavailier

  • 1st: Theresa Morley , Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Seamus McHugh , Roscommon.

Best Jack Russell

  • 1st:CaoimheO’Mahoney , Millstreet,Co Cork ,
  • 2nd: Dinni Downey , Mount Talbot , Roscommon.

Best Terrier

  • 1st: Padraig Burke, Galway,
  • 2nd: Natasha McGuinness, Westmeath,
  • 3rd: Amy Winston Mullymux, Roscommon

Best Utility

  • 1st: Martina Blake , Loughrea, Co Galway,
  • 2nd: Yvonne Caden , Castlerea, Co Roscommon,
  • 3rd: Michaela Morley , Tuam , Co Galway.

Best Foreign Breed

  • 1st: Yvonne Caden , Roscommon
  • 2nd: Kesia Casey, Roscommon,
  • 3rd: Janice McBride, Roscommon.

Best Toy

  • 1st: Michaela Morley , Tuam , Co Galway,
  • 2nd: Luke Hanley , Fuerty , Roscommon,
  • 3rd: Aidan Watson, Moate, Co Westmeath.

Best Border Collie

  • 1st: Madeleine Cummins , Mayo,
  • 2nd: Amber Reid , Roscommon,
  • 3rd: MaryBeth Fenston, Longford

Best Rough Collie

  • 1st: Miriam Hastings, Ballyforan , Co Galway,
  • 2nd: Nicola Carty, Lanesboro, Co Roscommon.

Best Guard Dog

  • 1st: Elizabeth Tilson , Cavan,
  • 2nd: Denis Nolan Westmeath,
  • 3rd: Rebecca Diffley , Roscommon

Best Working Dog

  • 1st: Denis Nolan , Multyfarnham, Co Westmeath,
  • 2nd: Erik Cyganek, Athlone , Co Westmeath,
  • 3rd: Elizabeth Wilson , Co Cavan.

Best Hound

  • 1st: Kelly , Westmeath
  • 2nd: Natasha McGuinness, Mullingar , Co Westmeath,
  • 3rd: Liam Lennon, Longford

Best Pomeranian

  • 1st: Sean Healy , Strokestown , Co Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Gerard Healy , Strokestown , Co Roscommon.

Dog Judge would most like to take home,

  • 1st: Adam Watson , Offaly,
  • 2nd: John Duke , Roscommon,
  • 3rd: Hilda Carty, Roscommon.

Best Dog in Fancy Dress

  • 1st: Michaela Morley, Tuam , Co Galway,
  • 2nd: Leanne McHugh , Castlerea, Co Roscommon,
  • 3rd: Mary Morley, Tuam , Co Galway

Best AB Mixed Breed Bitch

  • 1st: Mary Burke , Galway,
  • 2nd: Leonie Beirne, Roscommon,
  • 3rd: Oscar Basely, England.

Best AB Mixed Breed Dog

  • 1st: Madeleine Cummins , Killala
  • 2nd: Natasha McGuinness, Streamstown , Co Westmeath.

Best Groomed Dog

  • 1st: Martin Blake, Galway,
  • 2nd: Natasha McGuinness, Westmeath,
  • 3rd: Yvonne Caden , Roscommon.

Best Gent Handler

  • 1st: Padraig Burke, Ballinasloe, Co Galway,
  • 2nd: Diarmuid Feeney, Beech Grove , Roscommon,
  • 3rd: Liam Boyd , Castlecoote, Roscommon

Best Junior Handler

  • 1st: Michaela Morley , Tuam , Co Galway
  • 2nd: Katie Doyle , Westmeath,
  • 3rd: Luke Hanley, , Fuerty , Roscommon.

Best Groomed Dog

Best Handler

  • 1st: Padraig Burke, Galway,
  • 2nd: Martina , Galway,
  • 3rd: Michaela Morley , Tuam , Co Galway

Most Suitably Attired Handler

  • 1st: Elizabeth Wilson , Killinaleck , Co Cavan.

Champion Dog of the Show

  • 1st: Stephanie Kelly, Westmeath,
  • 2nd: Martina Blake, Galway,
  • 3rd: Padraig Burke, Galway.
Best 5 Potatoes for table use, round

  • 1st: Mary Ellen O’Connor, Newbridge, Ballinalsoe,
  • 2nd: Clodagh Keenan, Ballagh,Rahara.

Best 5 Potatoes for table use Kidney

  • 1st Frank Flannelly, Easkey, Sligo,
  • 2nd: Natasha Keenan, Ballagh, Rahara.

5 Potatoes for seed, Kidney  

  • 1st: Frank Flannelly, Easkey, Sligo.

5 Potatoes for seed , round

  • 1st Frank Flannelly, Easkey, Sligo.

Best 2 turnips

  • 1st: Sharon Mc Donald c/o Frank Flannelly, Easkey ,Sligo,
  • 2nd Frank Flannelly, Easkey, Sligo

Best 2 heads pointed cabbage,

  • 1st: Eamonn Mc Cormack, Ardkellian, Strokestown,
  • 2nd: Aaron Keenan, Ballagh, Rahara.

Best 2 heads of pointed cabbage, round,

  • 1st: Frank Flannelly, Easkey, Sligo
  • 2nd: Sharon McDonald, Easkey, Sligo

Two Parsnips,

  • 1st: Sharon McDonald, Easkey, Sligo,
  • 2nd: Sharon Mc Donald, Sligo

Best 2 carrots,

  • 1st: Sharon McDonald, Easkey, Sligo.

Best 2 beetroots,

  • 1st: Luke Keenan, Ballagh, Rahara,
  • 2nd: Sharon McDonald, Easkey, Sligo.

Best Five Pods of Garden Peas,

  • 1st: Frank Flannelly, Easkey , Co Sligo,
  • 2nd: Paul Dolan, Brideswell, Athlone

Best 5 Home grown Tomatoes

  • 1st: Paul Herraty, Lanesboro, Co Longford.

Five Shallots,

  • 1st: Frank Flannelly, Easkey, Sligo,
  • 2nd: Sharon McDonald, Easkey, Sligo

Best 5 Onions Grown from Sets,

  • 1st: Sharon McDonald, Easkey, Sligo,
  • 2nd: Mary Ellen O’Connor, Newbridge, Ballinalsoe.

Best collection of 3 different veg

  • 1st: Valerie Somers , Castlebaldwin, Co Sligo,
  • 2nd: Sharon McDonald, c/o Frank Flannelly, Easkey.

Best collection of home grown fruit,

  • 1st: Sharon McDonald, c/o Frank Flannelly, Easkey.

Best unusual shaped fruit or vegetable with most suitable title

  • 1st: Amy Winston , Gallowstown, Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Amy Winston , Gallowstown, Roscommon.

Best bale of fresh Hay

  • 1st: Cathal Hanley, Ballyleague, Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Aaron Farrell, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

Best Bale of fresh straw

  • 1st: Frank Flannelly , Easkey , Co Sligo,
  • 2nd: Frank Flannelly , Easkey , Co Sligo

Best Sheaf of barley

  • 1st: Frank Flannelly , Easkey , Co Sligo,
  • 2nd: Sharon McDonald, Easkey, Co Sligo.

Best Sheaf of Wheat

  • 1st: Frank Flannelly , Easkey , Co Sligo
  • 2nd: Frank Flannelly , Easkey , Co Sligo.

Best 4 sods turf

  • 1st: John Lennon, Edmondstown,
  • 2nd: Cathal Hanley, Ballyleague , Co Roscommon

EGGS

Best 6 brown or tinted eggs

  • 1st: Sarah Dayton, Farmbeg, Strokestown,
  • 2nd: Deborah Moontfield Jones, Brideswell, Athlone.

Best 6 white eggs

  • 1st: Anthonine Winston, Gallowstown, Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum, Athlone

Best 6 duck eggs

  • 1st: Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum, Athlone,
  • 2nd: Anthonine Winston, Gallowstown, Roscommon.

 

FLOWER SECTION

Best cactus in Pot

  • 1st: Eamonn McCormack, Ardkellian , Strokestown,
  • 2nd: Eamonn McCormack, Ardkellian , Strokestown

Best Floral Table ,

  • 1st: Anthonine Winston , Gallowstown, Roscommon
  • 2nd: Mary Ellen O Connor, Newbridge, Ballinasloe

Collection of cut garden flowers Annuals Bienniels Herbaceous

  • 1st: Eamonn McCormack, Ardkellian , Strokestown,
  • 2nd: Maura Monaghan, Corbally, Donamon.

Best Hanging Basket/Window Box

  • 1st: Anthonine Winston , Gallowstown, Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Clara Tully, Mullymux, Roscommon.

Best Potted Plant in Bloom

  • 1st: Mary Banahan, Gallowstown, Co.Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Mary Banahan, Gallowstown, Co.Roscommon.

Best Potted plant in foliage

  • 1st: Eamonn McCormack, Ardkellian , Strokestown.

Best single rose displayed in a vase

  • 1st: Clara Tully, Mullymux, Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Mary Fallon, Toberclare.

Most Unusual Plant Holder made from Recycled Materials

1st: Valerie Somers , Castlebaldwin, Co Sligo.

Best six dahlia blooms

  • 1st: Eamonn McCormack, Ardkellian , Strokestown
  • 2nd: Patricia Lennon, Lisacahill, Edgeworthstown

Best 4 Gladioli, any colour

  • 1st: Mary Ellen O Connor, Newbridge, Ballinasloe.

Best Buttonhole or Corsage

  • 1st: Mary Ellen O Connor, Newbridge, Ballinasloe,
  • 2nd: Maura Monaghan, Corbally, Donamon

Best Vase Arrangement using Fruit

  • 1st: Elizabeth Devine, Cloonarrow, Castlerea,
  • 2nd: Anthonine Winston , Gallowstown, Roscommon

Wildflowers Best collection of wildflowers correctly named in bunch

  • 1st: Patricia Lennon, Lisacahill, Edgeworthstown.

Best necklace from Wild Flowers displayed on a plate

  • 1st: Patricia Lennon, Lisacahill, Edgeworthstown,
  • 2nd: Valerie Somers , Castlebaldwin, Co Sligo
Best 6 Fruit Scones using a Raising Agent

  • 1st: Paula Shriane, Adragoole, Castlerea,
  • 2nd: Oisin Carey, Tully, Ballygar.

Best 6 plain queen cakes

  • 1st: Eabhe Nally, Kilteevan,
  • 2nd: Sarah Dayton, Farmbeg, Strokestown.

Best 6 Cup Cakes Decorated

  • 1st: Rhea Cunningham , Cullen , Knockcroghery,
  • 2nd: Emma Hynes, Baylin, Athlone.

Best Biscuit Cake

  • 1st: Martha Gregory , Hawthorn Drive , Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Rachel McDonald, 46 Hawthorn Drive, Roscommon.

Best 6 flapjacks

  • 1st: Rhea Cunningham, Cullen, Knockcroghery,
  • 2nd: Oisin Carey, Tully , Ballygar.

Best Home made Rice Krispies

  • 1st: Amy Winston , Gallowstown, Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Amy Winston, Gallowstown, Roscommon.

Plan an attractive menu for a family of four

  • 1st: Lisa Somers, Casltebaldwin, Co Sligo
  • 2nd: Oisin Carey, Tully, Ballygar.

Best 6 Home made Cookies Decorated

  • 1st: Rachel Hanley, Ballyleague, Co Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Aine Hynes, Four Roads.

Bakery Section Adults Best brown soda cake

  • 1st: Anne Carey, Tully, Ballygar
  • 2nd: Mary Burke, 66 St Josephs Place , Ballinalsoe.

Best soda fruitcake

  • 1st: Mary Burke, 67 St Josephs Place
  • 2nd: Marie Gorman, Carrowreagh House , Athleague.

Best homemade tea brack or boiled fruit cake

  • 1st: Mary Cunningham, Four Mile House,
  • 2nd: Paula Shriane, Adragoole, Castlerea.

Best carrot cake                                                                                                                                                                                     

  • 1st: Noreen Hanley, Ballyleague, Co Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Mary Fallon, Toberclare.

Best Sponge sandwich

  • 1st: Breege McCormack, Ballinagcur, Castlerea
  • 2nd: Mary Loftus, Race Course Rd, Roscommon

Best 6 plain queen cakes

  • 1st: Valerie Somers, Castlebaldwin, Co Sligo.
  • Best Porter Cake                                                                                                                                                                              1st: Mary Ellen O Connor, Newcastle, Newbridge 2nd: Mary Fallon, Toberclare.

Best Home made Tart

  • 1st: Valerie Somers,Castlebaldwin,Co Sligo.

Best Sponge Flan using Fresh Fruit to decorate

  • 1st: Mary Burke, 69 St Josephs Place.

Best Cheesecake

  • 1st: Valerie Somers , Castlebaldwin, Co Sligo.

Best decorated Birthday/Novelty Cake

  • 1st: Noreen Hanley, Ballyleague, Co Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Lauren McConway, Knocknagoug, Quin.

Best Pavlova with Fresh Fruit and Cream

  • 1st: Mary Burke, 67 St Josephs Place,
  • 2nd: Kay Condon, Tallow, Co. Waterford

Best Lemon Victoiria sandwich with icing butter icing or glace icing

  • 1st: Noreen Hanley, Ballyleague, Co Roscommon.

 

Jams Section ,

Best Pot of Rhubarb Jam

  • 1st: Eamonn McCormack, Ardkellian, Strokestown
  • 2nd: Deborah MoontfieldJones, Brideswell, Athlone.

Best pot marmalade

  • 1st: Marie Gorman, Carrowreagh House, Athleague, 2nd: Alan Dayton, Farmbeg, Strokestown.

Best Strawberry jam

  • 1st: Eamonn McCormack, Ardkellian , Strokestown.

Best gooseberry jam

  • 1st: Eamonn McCormack, Ardkellian , Strokestown,
  • 2nd: Breege McCormack, Ballinagcur, Castlerea.

Best Pot of Blackcurrant Jam

  • 1st: Eamonn McCormack, Ardkellian , Strokestown
  • 2nd: Breege McCormack, Ballinagcur, Castlerea.

Best Pot of raspberry Jam

  • 1st: Anne Carey, Tully, Ballygar,
  • 2nd: Eamonn McCormack, Ardkellian, Strokestown.

Best pot of Apple Jam

  • 1st: Eamonn Mccormack, Strokestown.

Best pot of mixed fruit jam

  • 1st: Marie Gorman, Carrowreagh House, Athleague.

ARTS AND CRAFTS

Primary School Section

Hand Knitting – children up to 9 yrs of  artcile suitable for dresisng up doll, teddies etc

  • 1st: Gabrielle McDonald, 6 The Paddocks, Roscommon.

Hand Knitting-Any Article by children 9-13 yrs,

  • 1st: Maeve Farrell, Four Mile House, Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Lisa Somers, Castlebaldwin, Co Sligo.

Hand Sewing 9-13 yrs

  • 1st: Rachel Glynn, Ballinderry, Fourmilehouse,
  • 2nd: Aliya Hone, Golf Links Road, Roscommon.

Creative small article from textile material suitable for a birthday present for your age group e.g. frenchknitting

  • 1st: Aisling harris, Donamon, Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Rachel McDonald, 46 Hawthorn Drive, Roscommon.

Best Hairband using Wool

  • 1st: EimearHanley, Ballyleague, Co Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Mary Ellen O’Connor, Newcastle, Newbridge.

Best Recycled Textile Item

  • 1st: Sarah Mullaney, Grange , Fourmilehouse,
  • 2nd: Mary Ellen O’Connor, Newcastle, Newbridge.

 

Post Primary Section ,

Best Article using Textile Fabric

  • 1st: Mary Ellen O’Connor, Newcastle, Newbridge.

Best Novelty Seasonal Craft using Wool, Felt or Textile Fabric

  • 1st: Mary Ellen O Connor, Newcastle, Newbridge.

Best Logo suitable for Teenager T-Shirt

  • 1st: Sarah Mullaney, Grange , Fourmilehouse.

 

Adults Section

Hand Knit – using modern woolscreate a decorative item suitable for wearing

  • 1st: Marian Nolan, Carraun Village, Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Margaret McCormack, Ardkellian, Strokestown.

Best Chunky Knit Garment /update/modernise

  • 1st: Kay Condon, Tallow, Co. Waterford,
  • 2nd: Rebecca Brennan, Bockagh , Ballaghderreen.

Best Modern Wool Crochet Item/wearable or functional

  • 1st: Marian Nolan, 7 Carraun Village, Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Caroline Lucas, Four Mile House.

Best Article Suitable for Sale to Tourists

  • 1st: Margaret Dunne, Lisnaville,Fuerty,
  • 2nd: Marian Nolan, Carraun Village, Roscommon.

Best Hand made Cushion, any medium,

  • 1st: Margaret McCormack, Ardkellian , Strokestown.

Best Home made Jewellry using textile wool or other fabric

  • 1st: Margaret Dunne, Lisnaville,Fuerty  2nd: Mary Ellen O Connor, Newcastle, Newbridge.

Best Article of Clothing using a Sewing Machine Artistically

  • 1st: EimearHanley, Ballyleague, Co Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Mary Ellen O’Connor, Newbridge, Ballinasloe.

Best Hand made Patchwork Item

  • 1st: Margaret McCormack, Ardkellian, Strokestown
  • 2nd: Rebecca Brennan, Bockagh , Ballaghderreen.

Designand create a knitted toy suitable for grandchildren

  • 1st: Margaret McCormack, Ardkellian, Strokestown.

Create and make a seasonal gift using textile or wool – should be inspired by colour

  • 1st: Kay Condon, Tallow, Co. Waterford
  • 2nd: Margaret McCormack, Ardkellian , Strokestown.

Creature Crafting – update a denim item e g jeans or jacket/skirt Embellishing with beads braid buttons lace or patches

  • 1st: Sarah Gordon, Loughglynn, Castlerea,
  • 2nd: Mary Ellen O Connor, Newcastle, Newbridge
ART

Junior Section – 

Arts Schools Best Painting drawing or print making any subject 12 – 18 years

  • 1st: TiaFox Castlestrange, ,
  • 2nd: Tia Fox, Castlestrange,
  • 3rd: Sarah Mullaney, Grange , Fourmilehouse.

Junior Arts Drawing or painting- any sunject up to 6 years of age

  • 1st: Kayleigh Winston, Gallowstown, Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Ben Hone , Golf Links Road, Roscommon,
  • 3rd: Kayleigh Winston, Gallowstown, Roscommon.

A collage or greeting card any subject up to 6 years of age,

  • 1st: Mary Ellen O’Connor,Newbridge Ballinasloe, ,
  • 2nd: Cathal Hanley, Ballyleague , Co Roscommon.

Best Drawing or painting 7 to 9 yrs

  • 1st: Lucy Hone, Golf Links Road, Roscommon,
  • 2nd: KeelanDuke, Fuerty, Roscommon3rd: Lucy Hone, Golf Links Road, Roscommon.

Best Drawing/Painting, 9-12 yrs

  • 1st: Amy Winston Gallowstown Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Rachel Glynn, Ballinderry, Fourmilehouse,
  • 3rd: Conor Duke, Fuerty, Roscommon,                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

Best drawing Roscommon show

  • 1st: Amber-Jade McDonald, Easkey, Co Sligo
  • 2nd: Rachel Hanley, Ballyleague, Co Roscommon,
  • 3rd: Amy Winston, Gallowstown, Roscommon.

Adults Section

Best Still life/Landscape

  • 1st: Michelle Munnelly,
  • 2nd: Michelle Munnelly.

Best Portrait

  • 1st: Tia Fox Castlestrange,
  • 2nd:Tia Fox, Castlestrange.

Best decoupage

  • 1st: Eamonn McCormack, Ardkellian, Strokestown,
  • 2nd Eamonn McCormack, Ardkellian Strokestown.

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Adults Section

Best Portrait,

  • 1st: Rachel Wollett, Oldtown, Athlone
  • 2nd: Derek Fetherstone, Stonepark Roscommon,
  • 3rd: Derek Featherstone, Stonepark, Roscommon.

Best Landscape

  • 1st: Anne Carey , Tully , Ballygar
  • 2nd: Rachel Wollett, Oldtown, Athlone,
  • 3rd: Derek Fetherstone, Stonepark, Roscommon.

Best Action Shot

  • 1st: Derek Fetherstone,Stonepark, Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Rachel Wollett, Oldtown Athlone,
  • 3rd: Rachel Wollett, Oldtown, Athlone.

Best ‘Animal Kingdom’ Shot

  • 1st: Derek Fetherstone , Stonepark , Roscommon
  • 2nd: Anne Carey, Tully, Ballygar

Best Historical Building

  • 1st: Lauren McConway , Knocknagoug, Quin,
  • 2nd: Rachel Wollett, Oldtown, Athlone,
  • 3rd: Anne Carey , Tully , Ballygar.

Junior Section

Best my pet photo,

  • 1st: Oisin Carey, Tully, Ballygar,
  • 2nd: Debbie Hawksby , Kilnagross, Carrick on Shannon
  • 3rd: Sharon Shriane, Adragoole, Castlerea.

My favoutrite photo

  • 1st: Amy Winston , Gallowstown, Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Oisin Carey , Ballygar , Co Galway,
  • 3rd: Amy Winston , Gallowstown, Roscommon.

Best animal action picture

  • 1st: Simon Carey , Ballygar , Co Galway,
  • 2nd: Lily Fox, Castlestrange, Fuerty,
  • 3rd: Amber-Jade McDonald, Easkey, Co Sligo.
BONNY BABY

Up to 6 months old on 1st Aug 16

  • 1st: Jack & Jamie Glynn, Galway Road, Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Leah Carr,Cloonturkert, Ballyleague,
  • 3rd: Kayden Mckeon, Elphin, Co Roscommon.

6 mths to 1 year old

  • 1st: James McLoughlin, Boyle, Co Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Beth Nolan, Roscommon,3rd: Nicole Gannon Money, Roscommo

1 yr to 2 yrs

  • 1st: Aoibhinn McLoughlin, Carrigeenroe, Boyle,

2 yrs to 3 yrs

  • 1st: Mackela Gannon, Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Elsie McDonald, 14 Hawthorn Drive Roscommon.

 

CHILDREN’S FANCY DRESS                                                                                                                                                                                    

Funniest Boy, girl or group up to 10 yrs old

  • 1st: Cara McDonald, 14 Hawthorn Drive, Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Mackela Gannon, Money, Roscommon

 

Most Topical Boy/Girl or group up to 13 yrs

  • 1st: Amy Winston , Gallowstown, Roscommon,
  • 2nd: Timmy Corcoran, Racecourse Road, Roscommon.

Most Artistic Boy/Girl up to 13 years

  • 1st: Michael & Mathew Corbett,
  • 2nd: Laura & Mia Cosgrave.

 

BEST DRESSED LADY

  • Claire O’Neill, Ballygar, Co Galway,

 

GLAMOROUS GRANNY

  • Kathleen O’Donoghue, Roscommon,

 MOST APPROPRIATELY DRESSED GENT

  • Noel Feeney, Tulsk, Roscommon.