Agricultural Show Winners 2015

Irish Draught Mare/Appendix/Upgrade Draught Mare 1st: Martina Murphy, Lecarrow, Charlestown, Co. Mayo; 2nd: PJ  Sheerin , Horseleap, Co Westmeath ;

Best Mare In Foal or With Foal at Foot Most Likely To Produce a Heavyweight Hunter 1st: PJ  Sheerin , Horseleap, Co Westmeath ; 2nd: Gary  Mangan, Drimnagh, Loughlynn;

Best Mare In Foal or With Foal at Foot 1st: Robert & Valerie Davis, Cloughroe Stud, Drumkeen, Ballybofey; 2nd: Hurst Show Team N/A, Tattygare Stud, Lisbellaw, Co. Fermanagh; 3rd: Martin  Murphy, Swinford, Co Mayo

Breeders Broad Mare And Foal 1st: Martin  Murphy, Swinford, Co Mayo ; 2nd: Michael Farrell, Athlone; 3rd: Liam Ryan, Caltra, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway

Best Irish Draught Filly or Colt Foal 1st: Martina Murphy, Lecarrow, Charlestown, Co. Mayo

Best Colt Foal- Non-Thoroughbred (Excluding Irish Draught) 1st: Robert & Valerie Davis, Cloughroe Stud, Drumkeen, Ballybofey; 2nd: Michael Farrell, Athlone; 3rd: Jack Kelly, Killasolan, Mountbellew

Best Filly Foal (Non-Thoroughbred, Excluding Irish Draught) 1st: Martin  Murphy, Swinford, Co Mayo ; 2nd: Seamus  Kelleher, Aughnasheelin, Co Leitrim; 3rd: Michael Farrell, Athlone

Best Yearling Colt/Gelding 1st: PJ Glynn, Crannaghmore, Athlone, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Frank  Collevy, Springlawn;

Best Two Year Old Colt/Gelding 1st: Hurst Show Team Tattygare Stud, Lisbellaw, Co. Fermanagh, ; 2nd: PJ Glynn, Crannaghmore, Athlone, Co. Roscommon; 3rd: Paddy Dunning, Hall   , Moate, Co. Westmeath

Best Two Year Old Filly 1st: Andrew Reynolds, Rooskey, Carrick on Shannon , Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Charles Woolard, Modranstown, Irishtown, Ballynacargy; 3rd: Hazel McVeigh, Balinalee, Co. Longford

Best 3 Year old Colt/Gelding  1st: James McHugh, Ballymoe

Best Heavy, Working type Farm Horse any Age, Any Breed 1st: Joseph Egan, Keenagh, Co. Longford; 2nd: Neil  Leonard, Kiltoom, Athlone, Co Roscommon ; 3rd: Sinead Finneran, Curraghboy, Kiltoom, Athlone

Best Coloured Horse Any Age At Foot 1st: Neil  Leonard, Lisbawn, Kiltoom, Athlone; 2nd: Rachel Woollett, Mount Equity, Old Town, Athlone; 3rd: John Kennedy, Lurrig, Castletown, Gegan

Best Coloured Brood Mare (In Foal Or Foal At Foot) 1st: Gerard Walsh, Carrowbeg, Headford, Co. Galway

Best Coloured Foal 1st: Gerard  Walsh, Carrowbeg, Headford, Co. Galway

Best Mare & Foal  1st: James Coffey, Lecarrow, Roscommon

Best Hunter Shown In Hand Over 15.2 h.h 1st: Hurst Show Team N/A, Tattygare Stud, Lisbellaw, Co. Fermanagh; 2nd: Ann & Mike Plass , Don, Ballinahown, Co. Westmeath;

Best Hunter Shown In Hand Under 15.2.h.h. 1st: Amy McMahon, King’s Hill, Newcastle, Athenry; 2nd: Avril Cox, C/O Hurst Show Horses; 3rd: Suzanne Creaven, Rosslodge, Headford, Co. Galway

Best Lightweight Ridden Show Hunter 1st: Hurst Show Team Tattygare Stud, Lisbellaw, Co. Fermanagh, ; 2nd: Ann & Mike Plass , Don, Ballinahown, Co. Westmeath; 3rd: Aisling  Hughes, Annaghbeg, Ahascragh, Ballinasloe

Best Ridden Hunter Over 15.2.h.h 1st: Hurst Show Team N/A, Tattygare Stud, Lisbellaw, Co. Fermanagh; 3rd: Wendy Byrne, Ballinrobe, Co Mayo ;

Best Ridden Hunter Under 15.2.h.h. 1st: Amy  McMahon, King’s Hill, Newcastle, Athenry; 2nd: Maura Rooney, Moyvore, Galway; 3rd: Dani  Murphy , Lowertown, Straduff, Ballinahown

Champion Horse of the Show – Paddy Walsh Memorial Cup 1st: Hurst Show Team Tattygare Stud, Lisbellaw, Co. Fermanagh,

Champion Young Horse of the Show  1st: Hurst Show Team Tattygare Stud, Lisbellaw, Co. Fermanagh,

Reserve Champion Horse of the Show  1st: PJ Glynn, Crannaghmore, Athlone, Co. Roscommon

Reserve Champion Young Horse of the Show  1st: PJ Glynn, Crannaghmore, Athlone, Co. Roscommon

Champion Foal of the Show: Martin  Murphy, Swinford, Co Mayo

Reserve Champion Foal of the Show: Valerie  Davis, Co Donegal

All Ireland Irish Draught Yearling Filly, Sponsored by Hannons Hotel & Horse Sport Ireland: 1st: Kathleen Cunney, Foxford Co Mayo – Dream of Ruby (Innisfree the Holy Grail); 2nd: Pat Murphy, Swinford, Co Mayo – Puntabeg Farmers Lady (Tors Gentleman Farmer); 3rd; Seamus Sloyan, Castlerea, Co Roscommon – Clew Bay Tiffany (Clew Bay Bouncer)

Best Registered Connemara Brood Mare In Foal or Foal at Foot 1st: Aidan Larkin, Lusmagh, Banagher, Co. Offaly; 2nd: Caoilfhinn & Peter O’Malley O’Malley, Carraroe, Co Galway ; 3rd: Eugene Doyle, Clonmore, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Best Foal- Progeny of Class 26- Sire To Be Named 1st: Eugene Doyle, Clonmore, Moate, Co. Westmeath; 2nd: Jarlath Grogan, Bekan, Claremorris, Co. Mayo;

Best 1/2/3 Year Old Connemara Gelding or Filly 1st: Tom Hanly, Doon, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Tom Hanly, Doon, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon; 3rd: Caoilfhinn & Peter O’Malley, Caoranbeg Connemara Ponies, Carraroe, Co Galway

The Open Mare & Foal Championship Sponsored By Longford Tiles and Bathrooms 1st: Eugene Doyle, Clonmore, Moate, Co. Westmeath; 2nd: Jarlath Grogan, Bekan, Claremorris, Co. Mayo;

Best 1/2/3 Year Old Connemara Gelding or Filly 1st: Gerry Fennell, Kilbeggan; 2nd: Christy  O’Connell, Ballinasloe, Co Galway;

Best Pony Not Exceeding 128cm 1st: Deirdre  Coyne, Teemana, Castlerea; 2nd: Hurst Show Team Tattygare Stud, Lisbellaw, Co. Fermanagh, ; 3rd: Deirdre  Coyne, Teemana, Castlerea

Best Pony Not Exceeding 138cm 1st: Danielle Conaghan, Cloughroe Stud, Drumkeen, Ballybofey; 2nd: Hurst Show Team Tattygare Stud, Lisbellaw, Co. Fermanagh, ; 3rd: Patrick J Rodgers, Clooneyourish, Athleague, Co. Roscommon

Best Pony Not Exceeding 148cm 1st: David  Satchwell, Ballintubber, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Deirdre  Coyne, Teemana, Castlerea; 3rd: Ailish  Reilly, Fourmilehouse, Roscommon

Best Coloured Pony Not Exceeding 148cm 1st: Lily Fox, Castlestrange, Fuerty, Roscommon

Best Pure Bred Welsh Pony 1st: Hurst Show Team Tattygare Stud, Lisbellaw, Co. Fermanagh, ; 2nd: Catherine Boylan, Mullingar Road, Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath; 3rd: Deirdre  Coyne, Teemana, Castlerea

Free Class – In hand class open to children who had not won a 1st or 2nd prize in Pony classes  1st: Zara  Thorington, Mountbellew , Co Galway; 2nd: Aine  Thorington, Mountbellew , Co Galway; 3rd: Caoimhe  Murray, Athleague, Roscommon

Ponies In Hand Championship 1st: Danielle Conaghan, Cloughroe Stud; 2nd: Gerry Fennell, Parcglass Ponies , Kilbeggan, Co Westmeath;

Lead Rein Ponies, Mares or Geldings 4 Years Old and Over, Not Exceeding 128cm. Ridden By Children Who Are under 8 on 1 January 2016 1st: Hurst Show Team N/A, Tattygare Stud, Lisbellaw, Co. Fermanagh; 2nd: Deirdre  Coyne, Teemana, Castlerea; 3rd: Allanah  Thorington , Mount Bellew, Co Galway

First Ridden Ponies: Under 128cm Mares or Geldings, 4 Years and over. Riders Shall Be Under 10 at 1 January 2015 1st: Danielle Conaghan, Cloughroe Stud, Drumkeen, Ballybofey; 2nd: Deirdre  Coyne, Teemana, Castlerea; 3rd: Keelan  Duke, Fuerty, Roscommon

First Ridden Ponies: Under 128cm Mares or Geldings, 4 Years and over. Riders Shall Be Under 10 at 1 January 2018 1st: Sinead Hickey, Fuerty, Roscommon; 2nd: Keelan  Duke, Fuerty, Roscommon; 3rd: Ryan  Duke, Fuerty, Roscommon

Family Ridden Pony 148cm and Under 1st: Caoimhe Murray, Fuerty, Roscommon; 2nd: Emma Rodgers, Clooneyourish, Athleague, Co. Roscommon; 3rd: Ryan  Duke, Fuerty, Roscommon

Open 128cm, Riding Class, Riders under 13 on 1 January 2015 1st: Hurst Show Team Tattygare Stud, Lisbellaw, Co. Fermanagh, ; 2nd: Danielle Conaghan, Cloughroe Stud, Drumkeen, Ballybofey;

Open 138cm Riding Class For Ponies, Mares or Geldings. To Be Ridden By Children Who Are under 15 on 1 January 2015 1st: Danielle Conaghan, Cloughroe Stud, Drumkeen, Ballybofey; 2nd: Hurst Show Team Tattygare Stud, Lisbellaw, Co. Fermanagh, ; 3rd: Katrina Jameson, Cartrontroy, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

Open 148cm Riding Class- Ponies, Mares Or Geldings not Exceeding 148cm. To Be Ridden By Children who Are under 17 on 1 January 2015 1st: Claire Crawford, Ardfry Cottage, Corofin, Tuam; 2nd: Deirdre  Coyne, Teemana, Castlerea; 3rd: Maeve  Hickey, Ballyleague, Co Roscommon

Ridden Connemara Class- Animals 153cm and Under. Ponies Must Be Registered With The Connemara Pony Society. Open To Riders under 21 Years at 1 January 2015. 1st: Claire Crawford, Ardfry Cottage, Corofin, Tuam; 2nd: Conor Duke, Fuerty, Roscommon;

Ridden Coloured Pony not to Exceed 148cm  U17 1st: Conor Duke, Fuerty, Roscommon; 2nd: Ryan Duke, Fuerty, Roscommon;

Free Class – Merit Award for Children in Pony Classes  1st: Danielle Conaghan, Ballybofey, Co Donegal ; 2nd: Hurst Show Team Tattygare Stud, Lisbellaw, Co. Fermanagh, ;

Champion Ridden Pony of the Show 1st: Hurst Show Team Tattygare Stud, Lisbellaw, Co. Fermanagh,

Reserve Champion Ridden Pony of the Show 1st: Amy  McMahon, King’s Hill, Newcastle, Athenry

Best Donkey Any Age, Shown In Hand 1st: Frank  Flannelly , Easkey , Co Sligo ; 2nd: Frank  Flannelly , Easkey , Co Sligo ; 3rd: Alan Dayton, Strokestown

Best Donkey Foal 1st: Frank  Flannelly , Easkey , Co Sligo

Traditional Road Cart Competition  1st: Paddy  Moran, Athleague, Co Roscommon ; 2nd: Michael Flynn, Kiltoghert, Carrick on Shannon , Co Leitrim ; 3rd: Daniel  McHugh, The Plains, Boyle, Co Roscommon

Driving For Style and Appearance In A Traditional Vehicle- Round Trap, Gig Or Sidecar 1st: Joseph Egan, Keenagh, Co. Longford; 2nd: Angela Connolly, Boyle, Co Roscommon ; 3rd: Daniel  McHugh, The Plains, Boyle, Co Roscommon

Best Turned Out Handler – Driving Classes 1st: Michael Flynn, Kiltoghert, Carrick on Shannon , Co Leitrim ; 2nd: Joseph Egan, Keenagh, Co. Longford; 3rd: Paddy  Moran, Athleague, Co Roscommon

Adult Jumping: 1st Jack Kelly, Mountbellew, Co Galway

Junior Jumping: 1st Rebecca Sheridan, Ballinasloe, Co Galway

Best Pedigree Charlaois Bull Calf Born on or After 1st September 2017 1st: Pat  Foley , Cloonfower, Castlerea, Co Roscommon ; 2nd: Mattie Kelly, Cloughbrack, Newbridge, Ballinasloe; 3rd: Mattie Kelly, Cloughbrack, Newbridge, Ballinasloe

Best Pedigree Charlaois Heifer Calf Born on or After 1st September 2014 1st: Martin Clyne, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Longford; 2nd: Anthony Bosquette, Castlenode, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon;

Pedigree Belgian Blue Male/Female Born After 1 September 2014 1st: George Hegarty, Dublin Street, Longford; 2nd: Martin Joe Davis, Carraneeney, Williamstown, Co. Galway; 3rd: Jason Teague, Colehill, Co. Longford

Best Limousin Bull Calf Born on or After 1st September 2014 1st: Nigel  Cox, 3 Storyvale, Rooskey, Co Longford; 2nd: Paddy Farrell, Ballingring, Carrick on Shannon , Co. Leitrim;

Best Limousin Cow or Heifer Any Age 1st: Tony Hartnett

Best Shorthorn Heifer Born in 2013 1st: Noel Dowd, Loughglass, Creggs

Best Shorthorn Heifer Born in 2014 1st: Noel Dowd, Loughglass, Creggs

Best Shorthorn Heifer Calf Born in 2015 1st: Noel Dowd, Loughglass, Creggs; 2nd: William Fitzmorris, Coolderry, Four Roads, Co. Roscommon;

Best Pedigree Hereford Bull Calf Born on or After 1st September 2014 1st: Coote Geelan, Clooleen, Drumad, Carrick On Shannon

Best Pedigree Hereford Heifer Calf Born on or After 1st September 2015 1st: Coote Geelan, Clooleen, Drumad, Carrick On Shannon

Best Pedigree Angus Cow 1st: Michel & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Poultry Farm, Athlone, Co. Westmeath; 2nd: John & Ann McDermott, Farnatarry, Stereen, Co. Sligo;

Best Pedigree Angus Heifer born before September 2014 1st: Kevin  Diffley , Bornacoola , Carrick on Shannon , Co Leitrim ; 2nd: Dermot Kilcrann, Lodgelane, Tarmonbarry, Co. Roscommon;

Best Pedigree Angus Heifer born on or after September 2015 1st: Tom  Reynolds, Knockadrann, Johnstownsbridge, Bornacoola; 2nd: Michel & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Poultry Farm, Athlone; 3rd: John  Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon

Best Pedigree Angus Heifer born on or after September 2014 1st: John  Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Kevin  Diffley , Bornacoola , Carrick on Shannon , Co Leitrim ; 3rd: John  Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon

Best Non Pedigree Charlaois Bull Calf Born in 2016 1st: Maire McCormack, Ballymahon, Co. Longford; 2nd: John Clyne, Rathcline Rd, Lanesboro;

Best Charlaois Heifer Calf Born in 2015 1st: John Clyne, Rathcline Rd, Lanesboro

Best Non Pedigree Belgian Blue Bull Calf Born in 2015 1st: Patrick  Hynes, Baylin, Athlone, Co Westmeath; 2nd: Ian  Connelly, Toberroe, Glinsk, Castlerea; 3rd: John Malone, Rosmeen, Ballintubber, Castlerea

Best Non Pedigree Belgian Blue Heifer Born in 2018 1st: Maire McCormack, Ballymahon, Co. Longford; 2nd: Noel  Claffey, Ballinagore, Co Westmeath ; 1st: Patrick Hynes, Baylin, Athlone

Best Non-Pedigree Limousin Heifer Born In 2015 1st: Patrick Hynes, Baylin, Athlone; 2nd: Ian  Connelly, Toberroe, Glinsk, Castlerea; 1st: Nicole McPadden, Rhode, Co Offaly

Best non Pedigree Simmental Heifer born in 2015 1st: Nicole McPadden, Rhode, Co Offaly

Best Non Pedigree Suckler Cow With Calf at Foot ( Calf Born in 2015) 1st: Seamus  Delaney, Creahmully, Fuerty, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: John Flanagan, Nadnaveagh, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon; 3rd: Melissa & Michelle Tarpey, Elphin, Co. Roscommon

Best Continental Type Bullock Without Permanent Teeth 1st: Joanna & Hazel Regan, The Laurels, Strokestown, Roscommon; 2nd: Martin Garvey, 8 Antogher Road, Roscommon; 3rd: Martin Garvey, 7 Antogher Road, Roscommon

Best Continental Type Heifer Without Permanent Teeth 1st: Jason Teague, Colehill, Co. Longford; 2nd: Joanna & Hazel Regan, The Laurels, Strokestown, Roscommon; 3rd: Patrick Hynes, Baylin, Athlone

Best Bullock (Any Breed) With 2 or More Permanent Teeth 1st: John Flanagan, Nadnaveagh, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: John Clyne, Rathcline Rd, Lanesboro; 1st: John Flanagan, Nadnaveagh, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

Best Non Pedigree Heifer Or Bullock of any Breed/Any Age 1st: John Flanagan, Nadnaveagh, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Seamus  Delaney, Creahmully, Fuerty, Co. Roscommon; 3rd: Martin Garvey, Antogher Rd, Roscommon

Best Weanling Male Calf (Non-Pedigree) Born in 2018 1st: Maire McCormack, Ballymahon, Co. Longford; 2nd: Patrick  Hynes, Baylin, Athlone, Co Westmeath; 3rd: Ian  Connelly, Toberroe, Glinsk, Castlerea

Best Weanling Female Calf (Non-Pedigree) Born in 2015 1st: Maire McCormack, Ballymahon, Co. Longford; 2nd: Patrick Hynes, Baylin, Athlone; 3rd: John Clyne, Rathcline Rd, Lanesboro

Best Butchers Heifer- Maximum Weight 500kg 1st: John Clyne, Rathcline Rd, Lanesboro; 2nd: John Smyth , Creeve, Mount Temple, Moate; 3rd: Patrick Hynes, Baylin, Athlone

Roscommon Show Champion Breeding Heifer 1st: Nicole McPadden, Rhode, Co Offaly ; 2nd: John Flanagan, Nadnaveagh, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon; 3rd: Nicole McPadden, Rhode, Co Offaly

Best Roscommon Male/Female Weanling Calf Born In 2015 1st: Ian  Connelly, Toberroe, Glinsk, Castlerea; 2nd: Ian  Connelly, Toberroe, Glinsk, Castlerea; 3rd: John Malone, Rosmeen, Ballintubber, Castlerea

Best Stockperson Under 16 Years Of Age 1st: Ava Malone, Rosmeen, Ballintubber, Castlerea; 2nd: Hazel Regan, The Laurels, Strokestown, Roscommon; 3rd: Emma Hynes, Athlone, Co Westmeath

Aldi Qualifier Bull Calf 1st: John & Ann McDermott, Farnatarry, Stereen, Co. Sligo; 2nd: Conor Craig & Amanda Began, Edgeworthstown, Longford;

First Time Exhibitor With Calf Any Breed Born in 2015 1st: David Malone, Rosmeen, Ballintubber, Castlerea; 2nd: Erin  Raleigh, Ballinlough, Co Roscommon ;

Overall Chamption Cattle Sponsored by Centrepoint Autos & Brian Larkin, Kiltoom 1st: Marie  McCormack, Ballymahon, Co Longford ; 2nd: Joanna & Hazel Regan , Strokestown, Co Roscommon ;

All Ireland Beef Bullock Championship Qualifier for Iverk Show 1st: John  Flanagan , Strokestown, Co Roscommon

Best Galway/Roscommon Ram, 1 Year or Older 1st: William Dolan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone; 2nd: William Dolan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone; 3rd: William Dolan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone

Best Pen of Two Galway/Roscommon Ewes, 2 Years or Older 1st: William Dolan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone; 2nd: William Dolan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone; 3rd: William Dolan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone

Best Pen of Two Galway/Roscommon Hogget Ewes 1st: William Dolan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone; 2nd: William Dolan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone; 3rd: William Dolan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone

Best Pen of Two Galway/Roscommon Ewe Lambs 1st: William Dolan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone; 2nd: William Dolan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone; 3rd: William Dolan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone

Best Pen of Two Cross Bred Butchers Lambs 1st: Lavin Brothers  Ardkellon , Strokestown, Co Roscommon ; 2nd: Laura Connell, Granard, Co Longford; 3rd: Paul  Whyte , Cappanaughton , Kiltormer, Ballinasloe

Best Pen of Two Cross Bred French Market Lambs 1st: Paul  Whyte , Cappanaughton , Kiltormer, Ballinasloe; 2nd: Frank  Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon; 3rd: Lavin Brothers  Ardkellon , Strokestown, Co Roscommon

Best Pedigree Suffolk Ram Lamb 1st: Frank  Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

Best Pedigree Suffolk Hogget or Aged Ewe 1st: Paul  Whyte , Cappanaughton , Kiltormer, Ballinasloe

Best Wooled Sheep of The Show 1st: Lavin  Bros.; 2nd: Laura Connell; 3rd: William Dolan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone

Best Pair of Cross Bred Ewe Hoggets for Breeding 1st: Lavin Brothers  Ardkellon , Strokestown, Co Roscommon ; 2nd: Laura Connell;

BestvPair of Cross Bred Ewes for Breeding, 2 yrs or older  1st: Lavin Brothers  Ardkellon , Strokestown, Co Roscommon ; 2nd: Laura Connell; 3rd: Paul  Whyte , Cappanaughton , Kiltormer, Ballinasloe

Best pair of Cross Bred Ewe Lambs for Breeding  1st: Laura Connell; 2nd: Lavin Brothers  Ardkellon , Strokestown, Co Roscommon ;

Best pair of Cross Bred Ewe Lambs for Breeding  1st: Paul  Whyte , Cappanaughton , Kiltormer, Ballinasloe

Best Pedigree Texel Ram Lamb 1st: Padraig Treacy, Gailey, Knockroghery, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Paul  Whyte , Cappanaughton , Kiltormer, Ballinasloe;

Best Pedigree Texel Ewe Lamb 1st: Padraig Treacy, Gailey, Knockroghery, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Paul  Whyte , Cappanaughton , Kiltormer, Ballinasloe;

Best Pedigree Charlaois Ram, Hogget or Aged Ram 1st: Frank  Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Liam  Conway , Caltra, Ballinasloe; 3rd: Lavin  Bros.

Best Pedigree Charlaois Ram Lamb 1st: Frank  Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Frank  Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon; 3rd: Liam  Conway , Caltra, Ballinasloe

Best Pedigree Charlaois Ewe Lamb 1st: Frank  Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Liam  Conway , Caltra, Ballinasloe; 3rd: Liam  Conway , Caltra, Ballinasloe

Best Pedigree Charlaois Ewe, Hogget or Aged Ram 1st: Lavin  Bros., Ardkellon , Strokestown, Co Roscommon ; 2nd: Lavin  Bros., Ardkellon , Strokestown, Co Roscommon ; 3rd: Liam Brandon, Cargins, Donamon, Co. Roscommon

Best Pedigree Beltex Hogget or aged Ram 1st: Paul  Whyte , Cappanaughton , Kiltormer, Ballinasloe

Best Pedigree Beltex Ram Lamb  1st: Paul  Whyte , Cappanaughton , Kiltormer, Ballinasloe

Best Pedigree Vendeen Hogget or Aged Ram 1st: Gordon & Yvonne Johnston, Swiss Cottage, Tyrrellslass, Co. Westmeath

Best Pedigree Vendeen Ram Lamb 1st: Gordon & Yvonne Johnston, Swiss Cottage, Tyrrellslass, Co. Westmeath; 2nd: Willie John Fitzmaurice, Four Roads, Roscommon ; 3rd: Gordon & Yvonne Johnston, Swiss Cottage, Tyrrellslass, Co. Westmeath

Best Pedigree Vendeen Ewe Lamb 1st: Gordon & Yvonne Johnston, Swiss Cottage, Tyrrellslass, Co. Westmeath; 2nd: Gordon & Yvonne Johnston, Swiss Cottage, Tyrrellslass, Co. Westmeath;

Best Non-Pedigree Ewe Lamb shown by a child under 14 years old 1st: David Malone, Ballintubber, Co Roscommon ; 2nd: Kevin  King, The Walk, Roscommon; 3rd: Roisin Dolan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone

Champion Charolais Sheep of the Show  1st: Frank  Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co Roscommon

Champion Suffolk Sheep of the Show  1st: Frank  Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co Roscommon

Champion Texel Sheep of the Show  1st: Michael Treacy, Knockroghery, Roscommon,

Champion Vendeen Sheep of the Show  1st: Gordon & Yvonne Johnston, Swiss Cottage, Tyrrellslass, Co. Westmeath

Best Caged Bird  1st: Peter Devery, Athlone, Co Roscommon

Best Furry Pet 1st: Yvonne Caden, Athlone , Co Roscommon ; 2nd: Michael Hussey, Villa Maria, Ballydooly, Donamon;

Best Rabbit 1st: Valerie  Somers, Castlebaldwin, Via Boyle, Co. Sligo; 2nd: Zoli Warner, Annagh, Corrigeenroe, Boyle;

Most Unusual Animal 1st: Zoli Warner, Annagh, Corrigeenroe, Boyle; 2nd: Amy Winston, Mollymux, Roscommon;

Best Large Male Fowl 1st: Aaron  Murphy, Athlone, Co Westmeath ; 2nd: Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Poultry Farm, Athlone; 3rd: James Mannion, Dysart, Co Roscommon

Best Large Female Fowl 1st: Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Poultry Farm, ; 2nd: Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Poultry Farm, Athlone; 3rd: James Mannion, Dysart, Co Roscommon

Best Male Bantam 1st: Rachel Woollett, Mount Equity, Old Town, Athlone; 2nd: Aaron  Murphy, Athlone, Co Westmeath ; 3rd: James Mannion, Dysart, Co Roscommon

Best Female Bantam 1st: John  McCourt, Knockamboy, Longford; 2nd: Rachel Woollett, Mount Equity, Old Town, Athlone; 3rd: Aaron  Murphy, Athlone, Co Westmeath

Best Large Male Water Fowl 1st: Aaron  Murphy, Athlone, Co Westmeath ; 2nd: Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Poultry Farm, Athlone; 3rd: Crawford Ben, Ardfry Cottage, Corofin, Tuam

Best Large Female Water Fowl 1st: Aaron  Murphy, Athlone, Co Westmeath ; 2nd: Aaron  Murphy, Athlone, Co Westmeath ; 3rd: Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Poultry Farm, Athlone

Free-Class Best Pet Shown by Child under 12  1st: Ben  Crawford, Ardfry Cottage, Corofin, Tuam; 2nd: Ben  Crawford, Ardfry Cottage, Corofin, Tuam; 1st: Yvonne Caden, Athlone, Co Roscommon

Free-Class Best Pet Shown by Child under 12  1st: Yvonne Caden, Athlone, Co Roscommon ; 2nd: Sean  Healy, Killdallogue, Strokestown, Co Roscommon ;

Best Kitten 1st: Robert Butler, Eyrecourt, Co Galway

Best Registered/Unregistered Milking Goat 1st: Zoli Warner, Annagh, Corrigeenroe, Boyle; 2nd: Penny  Green , Fourmilehouse, Roscommon ; 3rd: Penny  Green, Fourmilehouse, Roscommon

Best Kid 1st: Zoli Warner, Annagh, Corrigeenroe, Boyle; 2nd: Penny  Green , Fourmilehouse, Roscommon ; 3rd: Judit Warner, Corrigeenroe, Boyle, Co Roscommon

Best Pygmy Goat 1st: Sarah  Dayton , Strokestown, Co Roscommon ; 2nd: Alan  Dayton , Strokestown, Co Roscommon ;

Best Part-Bred Kid 1st: Penny  Green , Fourmilehouse, Roscommon ; 2nd: Zoli Warner, Annagh, Corrigeenroe, Boyle; 3rd: Penny  Green, Fourmilehouse, Roscommon

Best Goatling 1st: Penny  Green , Fourmilehouse, Roscommon ; 2nd: Penny  Green, Fourmilehouse, Roscommon ;

Champion Goat of the Show 1st: Zoli Warner, Corrigeenroe, Boyle, Co Roscommon

Reserve Champion Goat of the Show 1st: Penny  Green, Fourmilehouse, Roscommon

Best Six Fruit Scones Using A Raising Agent 1st: Luke  Keenan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone; 2nd: Kevin  King, The Walk, Roscommon;

Best Six Plain Queen Cakes 1st: Aliya  Hone, Golf Links Rd, Roscommon; 2nd: Valerie  Somers, Castlebaldwin, Via Boyle, Co. Sligo;

Best 6 Cupcakes Decorated 1st: Rachel Hanley , Ballyleague, Co Roscommon ; 2nd: Lauren  McDonald, Athleague, Co Roscommon ;

Best Biscuit Cake 1st: Rachel Corcoran, Racecourse Road, Roscommon; 2nd: Rachel Hanley , Ballyleague, Co Roscommon ;

Best Six Flapjacks 1st: Eabha Nally, Kilteevan , Roscommon; 2nd: Sarah Butler , Ballymulalin , Brideswell, Athlone;

Best Homemade Rice Crispies 1st: Amy Winston, Mollymux, Roscommon; 2nd: Leah Winston, Mollymux, Roscommon;

Best Cold Fruit Dessert 1st: Rachel Hanley , Ballyleague, Co Roscommon ; 2nd: Valerie  Somers, Castlebaldwin, Via Boyle, Co. Sligo;

Best Homemade Pastry Tart 1st: Valerie  Somers, Castlebaldwin, Via Boyle, Co. Sligo; 2nd: Leah Daly, 20 An Graig, Athleague, Co. Roscommon;

Plan an attractive menu for a family of four, must be economical meal including starter, main course and dessert. Use Fresh Foods Where Possible 1st: Amy  Winston, Mollymux, Roscommon; 2nd: Alicia Nolan, Ballinaboy, Kilteevan, Co. Roscommon;

Best Six Homemade Cookies Decorated 1st: Alicia Nolan, Ballinaboy, Kilteevan, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Natasha Keenan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone;

Best Brown Soda Cake 1st: H  Sexton, Clooneybeirne, The Walk, Roscommon; 2nd: Ann  Carey , Tully East, Ballygar, Co Gaway; 3rd: Mary  Burke, Ballinasloe, Co Galway

Best Soda Fruitcake 1st: Majella Glynn, Crannaghmore, Athlone, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: H  Sexton, Clooneybeirne, The Walk, Roscommon;

Best Homemade Teabrack or Bolied Fruitcake 1st: Caitriona Dolan, Cloontogher, Kilteevan; 2nd: Teresa Donnelly, Rahara, Athleague, Co. Roscommon; 1st: Katie Kenny, Ballagh, Knockcroghery

Best Carrot Cake 1st: Katie Kenny, Ballagh, Knockcroghery; 2nd: Mary Fallon, Toberdan, Lecarrow, Co. Roscommon;

Best Sponge Sandwich 1st: Majella Glynn, Crannaghmore, Athlone, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon;

Best Six Fruit Scones Using A Raising Agent 1st: Caitriona Dolan, Cloontogher, Kilteevan; 2nd: Majella Glynn, Crannaghmore, Athlone, Co. Roscommon;

Best Six Plain Queen Cakes 1st: Anne Marie Shanagher, Rossmore, Elphin, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Bernie  Fallon, Ballina, Knockaugh;

Best Porter Cake 1st: Enda  Ward, Hawthorn Drive, Roscommon

Best Ginger Cake 1st: Valerie  Somers, Castlebaldwin, Via Boyle, Co. Sligo; 2nd: Anne Marie Shanagher, Rossmore, Elphin, Co. Roscommon;

Best Homemade Tart 1st: Monica Ellis, Cormore, Arva, Co. Cavan; 2nd: Valerie  Somers, Castlebaldwin, Via Boyle, Co. Sligo;

Best Sponge Flan with Fruit Decoration  1st: Mary  Burke, Ballinasloe, Co Galway

Best Cheesecake 1st: Valerie  Somers, Castlebaldwin, Via Boyle, Co. Sligo; 2nd: Helen Corcoran, Racecourse Road, Roscommon;

Best Cheesecake 1st: Treas  O’Neill , Fourmilehouse, Roscommon ; 2nd: Maria Helena Mendes, 4 Crofton Court, Golf Links Road, Roscommon;

Best Pavlova With Fresh Fruit and Cream 1st: Mary  Burke, Ballinasloe, Co Galway ; 2nd: Bernie  Moran, Rosedale, Rosmeen, Ballintubber;

Best Lemon Victoria Sandwich With Icing, Butter Icing Or Glace Icing 1st: Bernie  Moran, Rosedale, Rosmeen, Ballintubber; 2nd: Bridie Egan, Cloonmurly, Kilteevan, Co. Roscommon;

Best Pot of Rhubarb Jam 1st: Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Frank  Flannelly , Easkey , Co Sligo ;

Best Pot of Marmalade 1st: Marie  Gorman , Carrowreagh House, Athleage , Co Roscommon ; 2nd: Teresa Donnelly, Rahara, Athleague, Co. Roscommon;

Best Pot of Strawberry Jam 1st: Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Marie  Gorman , Carrowreagh House, Athleage , Co Roscommon ;

Best Pot of Gooseberry Jam 1st: Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Ann  Carey , Tully East, Ballygar, Co Galway ; 3rd: Ellen Kenny, Ballagh, Knockcroghery, Co Roscommon

Best Pot of Blackcurrant Jam 1st: Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Emma Nally, Ard Aoibhinn, Roscommon;

Best Pot of Raspberry Jam 1st: Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Marie  Gorman , Carrowreagh House, Athleage , Co Roscommon ;

Best Pot of Apple Jam 1st: Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

Best Pot of Mixed Fruit jam  1st: Marie  Gorman , Carrowreagh House, Athleage , Co Roscommon

The Roscommon Show Signature Cherry Cake Grand Prix, Sponsored by Molloys Bakery, Roscommon 1st: Anne Marie Shanagher, Rossmore, Elphin, Co. Roscommon

Qualifier for the Chocolate Cook of the Year Final @ Moate Show 1st: Elizabeth Dunne, Cloonarrow, Castlerea, Co Roscommon

Hand-Knitting: Children Up to 9 Years. Article Suitable for Dressing up dolls, teddies, etc. 1st: Amy  Winston, Mollymux, Roscommon; 2nd: Amy Winston, Mollymux, Roscommon;

Best Article Personal/Functional by child 9/13 years  1st: Rachel McDonald, 47 Hawthorn Drive, Roscommon; 2nd: Sarah  Dayton , Strokestown, Co Roscommon ;

Age up to 13 Years: Creative Small article from Textile Material suitable for a birthday Present for your age group 1st: Rachel McDonald, 48 Hawthorn Drive, Roscommon; 2nd: Valerie  Somers, Castlebaldwin, Via Boyle, Co. Sligo;

Best Hair Band Using Wool 1st: Katie Devlin , Ballinalee, Co Longford ; 2nd: Deirdre  Coyne, Teemana, Castlerea; 1st: Amy Winston, Mollymux, Roscommon

Recycling Textile Item: Show your creative talent e.g. Personal or household item 1st: Amy Winston, Mollymux, Roscommon; 2nd: Carole Greene, “Rosville”, Lanesboro Road, Roscommon;

Best Article using Textile Fabric  1st: Éabha Cunningham, Newbridge, Ballinsaloe; 2nd: Lauren  McConway ;

Best Novelty Seasonal Craft Using Wool, Felt or Textile Fabric 1st: Mary  McVeigh, Balinalee, Co. Longford; 1st: Niamh Fitzgerald, Knockroghery, Co. Roscommon;

Best “Logo” Suitable For A T-Shirt for A Teenager 1st: Niamh Fitzgerald, Knockroghery, Co. Roscommon

Hand Knit- Using Modern Wools, Create a Decorative Item Suitable For Wearing 1st: Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford, ; 2nd: Mary Fallon, Toberdan, Lecarrow, Co. Roscommon;

Hand Knit  – Any Chunky Knit Garment 1st: Mary  McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford ; 2nd: Mary  McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford ;

Produce a Modern Wool Crochet Item-Can Be Wearable or Functional 1st: Mary  McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford ; 2nd: Mary Ellen O’Connor, Newbridge, Co Galway;

Best Article Suitable for Sale To Tourists 1st: Liz Doyle, Ganaveens, Rahara, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Mary  McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford ;

Best Hand-Made Cushion, Any Medium 1st: Mary Ellen O’Connor, Newcastle, Newbridge, Ballinasloe; 2nd: Mary  McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford ;

Best Home-made Jewellery Using Textile, Wool or any Other Fabric- Any Article Accepted 1st: Mary  McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford ; 2nd: Margaret Dunne, Lisnaville, Fuerty;

Any Article of Clothing Using a Sewing Machine Artistically 1st: Mary  McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford ; 2nd: Ada  Ryan , Castlerea, ;

Best Hand Made Patch Work Item 1st: Teresa Donnelly, Rahara, Athleague, Co. Roscommon

Design and Create A Knitted Toy Suitable for Grand Children 1st: Cruachán Crafters, Tulsk , Co Roscommon ; 2nd: Lena M. D. Beale, Bravon Cottage, Chadra, Elphin;

Create and Make a Seasonal Gift Using Textile or Wool- Should Be Inspired By Colour 1st: Mary  McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford ; 2nd: Karen Burke, Corboley, Knockroghery, Co. Roscommon; 1st: Sarah Gordon, Loughlynn, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

Creature Crafting- Update a Denim item e.g Jeans or a Denim Skirt. Embellishing With Beads, Braid, Buttons Lace or Patches 1st: Sarah Gordon, Loughlynn, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

Best Six Brown or Tinted Eggs 1st: Valerie  Somers, Castlebaldwin, Via Boyle, Co. Sligo; 2nd: Brian Dolan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone;

Best Six White Eggs 1st: Kevin  King, The Walk, Roscommon

Best Six Duck Eggs 1st: Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Poultry Farm, Athlone, Co. Westmeath; 2nd: Majella Glynn, Crannaghmore, Athlone, Co. Roscommon;

Five Potatoes For Table Use, Round 1st: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone; 2nd: Frank  Flannelly , Easkey , Co Sligo ;

Five Potatoes For Table Use, Kidney 1st: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone; 2nd: Mary Ellen O’Connor;

Five Potatoes For Seed, Kidney 1st: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone

Five Potatoes For Seed, Round 1st: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone

Two Turnips  1st: Frank  Flannelly , Easkey , Co Sligo

Two Heads of Pointed Cabbage 1st: Valerie  Somers, Castlebaldwin, Via Boyle, Co. Sligo; 2nd: Aaron Keenan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone;

Two Heads of Cabbage, Round Head 1st: Frank  Flannelly , Easkey , Co Sligo ; 2nd: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone;

Two Parsnips 1st: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone; 2nd: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone;

Two Carrots 1st: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone; 2nd: Clodagh Keenan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone;

Two Beetroots 1st: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone; 2nd: Luke  Keenan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone;

Two Head of Lettuce 1st: Valerie  Somers, Castlebaldwin, Via Boyle, Co. Sligo; 2nd: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone;

Five Pods of Garden Peas 1st: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone; 2nd: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone;

Five Home-Grown Tomatoes 1st: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone; 2nd: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone;

Five Shallots 1st: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone; 2nd: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone;

Five Onions Grown From Seed 1st: Paul Herraty, Ballyleague, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone;

Five Onions-Grown From Sets 1st: Frank  Flannelly , Easkey , Co Sligo ; 2nd: Billy Dolan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone;

Best Collection of Three Different Home-Grown Vegetables 1st: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone; 2nd: Paul Dolan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone;

Best Basket of Home Grown Mixed Fruit 1st: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone; 2nd: Sharon  McDonald c/o Frank Flannelly , Easkey , Co Sligo ;

Best Unusual Shaped Fruit or Vegetable With the most Suitable Title 1st: Amy Winston, Mollymux, Roscommon; 2nd: Sharon  McDonald c/o Frank Flannelly , Easkey , Co Sligo ;

Best Sheaf of Barley 1st: Sharon  McDonald c/o Frank Flannelly , Easkey , Co Sligo ; 2nd: Dylan Nolan, Ballinaboy, Kilteevan, Co. Roscommon;

Best Four Sods of Turf  1st: Cathal Hanley , Ballyleague, Co Roscommon ; 2nd: John  Lennon , Glen , Edgeworthstown, Co Longford;

Best Portrait 1st: Derek  Featherstone , Stonepark , Roscommon ; 2nd: Maura Monaghan, Corbally, Donamon, Co. Roscommon ;

Best Landscape 1st: Rachel Woollett, Mount Equity, Old Town, Athlone; 2nd: Tia Fox, Castlestrange, Fuerty, Roscommon; 3rd: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone

Best Action Shot 1st: Derek  Featherstone , Stonepark , Roscommon ; 2nd: Ann  Carey , Tully East , Ballygar, Co Galway ; 3rd: Rachel Woollett, Mount Equity, Old Town, Athlone

Best “Animal Kingdom” Shot 1st: Rachel Woollett, Mount Equity, Old Town, Athlone; 2nd: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone;

Best Historical Building 2nd: Derek  Featherstone , Stonepark , Roscommon

Best “My Pet” Picture 1st: Caitriona Dolan, Cloontogher, Kilteevan; 2nd: Nessa Madden , Antogher Rd, Roscommon ; 3rd: Aaron Fox, Castlestrange, Fuerty, Roscommon

Best “My Favourite Photograph” Picture 1st: Oisin  Carey, Tully East , Ballygar, Co Galway ; 2nd: Amy Winston, Mollymux, Roscommon; 3rd: Shauna Nolan, Ballinaboy, Kilteevan, Co. Roscommon

Best “Animal Action” Picture 1st: Simon Carey, Tully East , Ballygar, Co Galway ; 2nd: James Mannion, Dysart, Ballinasloe, Co Galway ; 3rd: James Mannion, Dysart, Ballinasloe, Co Galway

Best “Garden Creature” Picture 1st: James Mannion, Dysart, Ballinasloe, Co Galway ; 2nd: James Mannion, Dysart, Ballinasloe, Co Galway ; 3rd: Robert Owens, Kilteevan , Roscommon

Best Painting, Drawing or Print-Making-Any Subject 12-18 Years 1st: Tia Fox, Castlestrange, Fuerty, Roscommon; 2nd: Tia Fox, Castlestrange, Fuerty, Roscommon; 3rd: Leah Winston, Mollymux, Roscommon

Drawing or Painting-Any Subject Up To Six Years of Age 1st: Jonathan Greene, “Rosville”, Lanesboro Road, Roscommon; 2nd: Katelyn Winston, Mollymux, Roscommon; 3rd: Erica Tully, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone

A Collage Or Greeting Card-Any Subject Up to 6 Years of Age 1st: Jonathan Greene, “Rosville”, Lanesboro Road, Roscommon; 2nd: Gerald Greene, “Rosville”, Lanesboro Road, Roscommon; 3rd: Maura Monaghan, Donamon , Roscommon

Drawing or Painting- Any Subject 7-9 Years 1st: Sharon  McDonald c/o Frank Flannelly , Easkey , Co Sligo ; 2nd: Amy Winston, Mullymux , Roscommon; 3rd: Lucy  Hone, Golf Links Rd, Roscommon,

A Collage or Greeting Card- Any Subject 7-9 Years 1st: Gillian Greene, “Rosville”, Lanesboro Road, Roscommon; 2nd: Lucy  Hone, Golf Links Rd, Roscommon, ; 3rd: Maura Monaghan, Donamon , Roscommon

Drawing or Painting- any subject 7 to 9 years 1st: Carole Greene, “Rosville”, Lanesboro Road, Roscommon; 2nd: Lily Fox, Castlestrange, Fuerty, Roscommon; 3rd: Rosaleen  Carley, Lanesboro Road, Roscommon

Best Drawing or Painting Depicting Roscommon Agri Show 1st: Eva Greene, “Rosville”, Lanesboro Road, Roscommon; 2nd: Rachel  Hanley , Ballyleague, Co Roscommon ; 3rd: Lucy  Hone, Golf Links Rd, Roscommon

Best Still/Life Landscape 1st: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone; 2nd: Michelle Munnelly , Carrowreagh House, Athleage , Co Roscommon ; 3rd: Frank  Flannelly , Easkey , Co Sligo

Best Portrait 1st: Tia Fox, Castlestrange, Fuerty, Roscommon; 2nd: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone; 3rd: Derek  Featherstone , Stonepark, Roscommon

Best Decoupage 1st: Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Mary Ellen O’Connor, Newbridge, Ballinasloe, Co Galway ; 3rd: Nuala  Woods, Leitrim, Fourmilehouse, Co. Roscommon

Best Cactus In Pot 1st: Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

Best Floral Table Centre 1st: Anthonine Winston, Mollymux, Roscommon; 2nd: Anthonine Winston, Mollymux, Roscommon;

Collection of Cut Garden Flowers, Annuals, Biennials, Harbaceous 1st: Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon; 2nd: Elaine  Quinn, Roscommon ;

Best Hanging Basket or Window Box 1st: Anthonine Winston, Mollymux, Roscommon; 2nd: Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon;

Best Potted Plant In Bloom 1st: Mary Banahan, Gallowstown , Roscommon ; 2nd: Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon;

Best Single Rose Displayed In a Vase 1st: Patricia Lennon , Liscahill , Edgeworthstown, Co Longford; 2nd: Mary Fallon, Toberdan, Lecarrow, Co. Roscommon;

Most Unusual Plant Holder Made From Recycled Materials 1st: Valerie  Somers, Castlebaldwin, Via Boyle, Co. Sligo; 2nd: Raymond Higgins, Liberty, Ballydangan, Athlone;

Best Six blooms of roses  1st: Patricia Lennon , Liscahill , Edgeworthstown, Co Longford

Best Six Dahlia Blooms  1st: John  Lennon , Glen , Edgeworthstown, Co Longford; 2nd: Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown, Co Roscommon ;

Best Vase Arrangement Using Fruit 1st: Mary  Burke, Ballinasloe, Co Galway ; 2nd: Mary Fallon, Toberdan, Lecarrow, Co. Roscommon;

Best Collection of Wildflowers Correctly Named In Bunch 1st: Eva Greene, “Rosville”, Lanesboro Road, Roscommon

Best Necklace Made From Wild Flowers Displayed In a Plate 1st: Valerie  Somers, Castlebaldwin, Via Boyle, Co. Sligo; 2nd: Eva Greene, “Rosville”, Lanesboro Road, Roscommon;

Best Puppy Bitch  1st: Sue  Duke, Castlecoote, Roscommon ; 2nd: Rebecca  Diffley , Lisgallon , Cloverhill, Roscommon; 3rd: Michaela Hussey, Emlagh, Castlerea, Co Roscommon

Best Puppy Dog  1st: Denis Nolan, Mullingar, Co Westmeath ; 2nd: Adeleine McManus, Rosemount, Moate, Co Westmeath ; 3rd: Maria Campbell, Roscommon

Best Pointer 1st: Edel  McManus, Rosemount, Moate, Co Westmeath ; 2nd: Francis  Nevin, Portumna, Co Galway ; 3rd: Colin Nugent, Armagh

Best Labrador 1st: Leanne King, Frenchlawn , Ballintubber, Castlerea; 2nd: Leanne King , Frenchlawn , Ballintubber, Castlerea;

Best Springer/Cocker Spaniel 1st: Natasha  McGuinness, Streamstown , Co Westmeath ; 2nd: Adeleine McManus, Rosemount, Moate, Co Westmeath ;

Best Cavalier  1st: Teresa Morley, Racecourse Road, Roscommon ; 2nd: Brid Kenny, Stonepark , Roscommon ; 3rd: Leanne McHugh, Castlerea, Co Roscommon

Best Terrier  1st: Sheena Hanley , Ballydooley; 2nd: Padraig  Burke, Ballinasloe, Co Galway ; 3rd: Orla Barry , Cartontroy , Athlone Road, Co Roscommon

Best Utility Dog 1st: Claudia Howard , Tuam , Co Galway ; 2nd: Jacinta Howard , Tuam , Co Galway ; 3rd: Ronan Kelly , Taughmaconnell, Co Roscommon

Best Toy Dog 1st: John Duke, Castlecoote, Roscommon ; 2nd: Damien Lough, Roscommon ; 3rd: Ciara Towey, Stonepark , Roscommon

Best Border Collie 1st: Ambyr Reid, Athlone, Co Roscommon ; 2nd: Stephanie Connor, Clara, Co Offaly; 3rd: Chloe Lee, Clara, Co Offaly

Best Rough Collie 1st: Hilda Carty, Cloontuskert, Ballyleague, Co Roscommon ; 2nd: Sheila Flanagan , Moate, Co Westmeath ;

Best Guard Dog 1st: Colm Nugent, Armagh; 2nd: Kesia Casey, Fuerty, Roscommon ; 3rd: Denis Nolan, Mullingar, Co Westmeath

Best Working Dog  1st: Sandra Meehan, Cavan ; 2nd: Jacinta Howard , Tuam , Co Galway ; 3rd: Colin  Nugent, Armagh

Best Hound 1st: Billy  Glennon , Park Road, Longford

Best Pomeranian 1st: Sean Healy, Kildallogue, Strokestown, Co Roscommon ; 2nd: Clodagh  Coyne, Williamstown, Co Galway ; 3rd: Grace Campbell, Roscommon

Dog that the Judge Would Like to Take Home 1st: Katelyn Winston, Mullymux, Roscommon ; 2nd: Hilda Carty, Cloontuskert, Ballyleague, Co Roscommon ; 3rd: Nikita Hussey, Ballintubber, Co Roscommon

Best Dog in Fancy Dress 1st: Claudia Howard , Tuam , Co Galway ; 2nd: Leanne McHugh, Castlerea, Co Roscommon ; 3rd: Deirdre  O’Rourke, Tulsk, Co Roscommon

Mixed Breed Bitch 1st: Mary  Burke, Ballinasloe, Co Roscommon ; 2nd: Katie Thomas, Glenview, Galway Road, Roscommon;

Best Mixed Breed Dog 1st: Aveen  Nolan, Kilteevan , Roscommon ; 2nd: Sarah  Duggan , Knockroghery, Co Roscommon ; 3rd: Danika Casey, Fuerty, Roscommon

Best Groomed Dog  1st: Claudia Howard , Tuam , Co Galway ; 2nd: Hilda Carty, Cloontuskert, Ballyleague, Co Roscommon ; 3rd: Clodagh  Coyne, Williamstown, Co Galway

Best Gents Handler  1st: Padraig  Burke, Ballinasloe, Co Galway ; 2nd: Ronan Kelly , Taughmaconnell, Co Roscommon ; 3rd: Mike Flynn, Tuam , Co Galway

Best Lady Handler 1st: Shauna Flynn, Tuam , Co Galway ; 2nd: Valerie  Nugent, Armagh; 3rd: Sandra Meehan, Cavan , Co Cavan

Best Child Handler  1st: Aoife Nugent, Armagh; 2nd: Katelyn Winston, Mullymux, Roscommon ; 3rd: Claudia Howard , Tuam , Co Galway

Most Suitably Attired Handler 1st: Padraig  Burke, Ballinasloe, Co Galway ; 2nd: Adeleine McManus, Rosemount, Moate, Co Westmeath ; 3rd: Ronan Kelly , Taughmaconnell, Co Galway

Best Jack Russell 1st: Aisling Hughes, Annaghbeg; 2nd: Edel  McManus , Rosemount, Moate, Co Westmeath ; 3rd: Maureen Casey, Fuerty, Roscommon

Best Overall Handler  1st: Shauna Flynn, Tuam , Co Galway ; 2nd: Valerie  Nugent, Armagh; 3rd: Claudia Howard , Tuam , Co Galway

Bonny Baby – Up to 6 months old 1st: Olivia  O’Brien, Roscommon ; 2nd: Luke Kelly , Roscommon ;

Bonny Baby – 6 months to 12 months old 1st: Ava & Chloe Delaney, Roscommon ; 2nd: Ronan Carroll , Roscommon ; 3rd: Alex Dolan, Roscommon

Bonny Baby – 1 – 2 years old  3rd: Alex Dolan, Roscommon

Bonny Baby – 2-3 years old  1st: Michael Andrew Corbett, Roscommon ; 2nd: Emma O’Brien, Roscommon ; 3rd: Joy  White , Roscommon

 Fancy Dress – Funniest Boy/Girl up to 10 yrs old  1st: Alison  Porter, Roscommon

Fancy Dress – Most Topical Boy/Girl up to 13 yrs old  1st: Hazel  O’Leary , Roscommon ; 2nd: Katelyn Winston, Roscommon , ;

Fancy Dress – Most Artistic Boy/girl up to 13 yrs old  1st: Amber Jade McDonald, Roscommon

Best Dressed Lady  1st: Mary  Cuddy, Oran , Roscommon

Most Glamorous Granny 1st: Kathleen Donoghue, 24 Marian Crescent, Lisnamult , Roscommon

Most Appropriately Dressed Gent 1st: James Banahan, Ballagh, Kilrooskey