Contact Oliver: 087 6112938

Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine 2018. SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS – FOWL

Restrictions on the movement of fowl and captive birds may vary in 2017 depending on the International and local situation with regard to Avian Influenza (Bird Flu).  In the event of an outbreak in the weeks preceding the Show,  exhibitors will be notified and the specific classes may be cancelled.

Entry fee €3.00. Trophy &Rosettes for 1st, 2nd, 3rd

(All exhibits must be presented in its own cage or basket)

  • Class 135 Best Caged Bird
  • Class 136.Best Furry Pet
  • Class 137 Best Rabbit
  • Class 138 Most Unusual Animal
  • Class 139.Best Handled Hamster
  • Class 140 Best Large Male Fowl
  • Class 141 Best Large Female Fowl
  • Class 142 Best Male Bantam
  • Class 143 Best Female Bantam
  • Class 144.Best Large Male Water Fowl
  • Class 145 Best Large Female Water Fowl
  • Class 146—FREE CLASS ….Children under 12

Contact Oliver 087 611 2938

Entry Fee €3.00 Trophy &Rosettes for 1st, 2nd, 3rd

(All exhibits must be presented in its own cage or box)

  • Class 147 Best Cat
  • Class 148 Best Kitten
  • Class 149 Best Cat or Kitten in Fancy Dress

ROSCOMMON DOG SHOW

Overall Sponsor All Creatures Veterinary Clinic,

Roscommon Saturday 18th August 2018. Adjudication will begin at 1:00p.m. Sharp

Contact Annette: 086 349 1425 or Irene 089 4268871

All Dogs must be kept on a lead & under the control of Exhibitor at all times. Dogs should not be taken into areas around Cattle, Horse, Pony or Sheep rings.

Entry Fee €4.00 per Class – (Entries taken from 11.30 am.)

Prizes for 1st, 2nd & 3rd – Trophies, Dog Food and Treats

  • Class 1 AV Best Puppy Bitch
  • Class 2 AV Best Puppy Dog
  • Class 3 Best Setter/Red English Gordon
  • Class 4 Best Pointer
  • Class 5 Best Cavalier
  • Class 6 AV Best Retriever
  • Class 7 Best Spaniel – Springer/Cocker
  • Class 8 Best Jack Russell
  • Class 9 Best Terrier (except Jack Russell)
  • Class 10 Any variety Pastoral, except class 13&14
  • Class 11Best Toy except Cavalier & Pomeranian
  • Class 12 Best Border Collie
  • Class 13 Best Rough Collie
  • Class 14 Best Guard Dog
  • Class 15 Best Working Dog (other than those in classes 12, 13 & 14) – St Bernard, Newfoundland/Huskey
  • Class 16 Best Hound
  • Class 17 Best Pomeranian
  • Class 18 Best Dog Judge would like to take home
  • Class 19 Best Dog in Fancy Dress
  • Class 20 AV Mixed Breed Bitch
  • Class 21 AV Mixed Breed Dog
  • Class 22 Final Mixed Breed Winner will receive the Marie Mullen Memorial Trophy
  • Class 23 Best Groomed Dog
  • Class 24 Gents Handling
  • Class 25 Ladies Handling
  • Class 26 FREE CLASS— Girls Handling Under-12 Sponsored by Annette Tully
  • Class 27 FREE CLASS— Boys Handling Under-12 Sponsored by Annette Tully
  • Class 28 Handling Final – 1st Prizewinners of Classes 24, 25, 26 & 27
  • Class 29 Champion Dog of the Show – Reserve Champion & Runner-up Applicable only to 1st Placings in Classes 1 – 18